ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My doctor advised stopping radiotherapy until the coronavirus pandemic is over. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Jatin Bhatia
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a tumor in the uterus, and I was admitted to the hospital last month, and successfully uterus, fallopian tube, lymph nodes were removed. The biopsy report came after a week. It says a tumor involving more than 50% of the myometrium's thickness, lymphovascular space invasion present, FIGO: STAGE II. Doctor advised for IMRT, and we completed 12 days. But now, due to the pandemic situation doctor advised not to come to the hospital. Doctor advised that we can finish the next 13 days sitting once this pandemic is over. I am worried that if we stop in between, it will impact the later stage because I am diabetic and have BP. Can you please give me a clear direction? Should I continue the IMRT, or considering the current situation, should I stop for a while?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I am sorry for your predicament. It is indeed difficult time due to pandemic. Ideally there should not be any gaps in the treatment, since gap results in increased chances of disease recurrence. I would advise to continue the treatment, however considering the pandemic, the decision to continue radiation is associated with accepting the risk of developing infection, with you having diabetes mellitus and hypertension, you are at a higher risk from getting infected. Please discuss this with your treating radiation oncologist, every hospital has some policies.

I hope I am helpful, kindly revert in case of any further queries.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Coronavirus - Causes, Symptoms, and Prevention

.. is affecting a huge population and it is difficult to prevent the outbreak globally. To know more about the causes, symptoms, and prevention read the article further .. ...   Read full

Following radiation therapy, my mother's skin has become black. Why?

.. your concern. This is due to the radiation therapy. It will take some time for the lesions to heal. Daily dressing and pain reliever will help. As her immunity is low because of the radiation, dressing of the wound is essential as chance of infect...   Read full

Can meningioma be cured?

Post surgery, grade 2 or 3 meningiomas require radiotherapy in most cases ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiation Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
