Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. As I faced two miscarriages, I had thrombophilia panel test. Is there anything suspicious?

Answered by
Dr. Kks
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 19, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am a 36-year-old female. I had two chemical pregnancies this year, and I am childless. Due to my age, I decided to investigate more. The thrombophilia panel test results recommended me to see a hematologist. I have positive results (heterozygous) for MTHFR C677T, PAI 4G by 5G, AGT M235T, factor XIII Val34Leu, and fibrinogen 455 G by A. Will I need special treatment for a future pregnancy? Please help me.

Dr. Kks

General Medicine Hematology Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have reviewed your case. It seems that you had two miscarriages. So, you have to know a little detail about your condition and to understand thrombophilia. The risk of abortion is none to minimal in normal pregnancy whereas intermediate and high in heterozygous and homozygous mutation respectively.

In your case, as you have twice pregnancy failure, I have two recommendations. Try to do APLA test (antiphospholipid antibody workup) which is just the extension of thrombophilia work up. During future pregnancy, usually in your case, we need to give some medications which can maintain your blood flow, and it can prevent the micro clot formation in the placental blood vessels, and hence the chances of abortion will get decreased.

These drugs are needed to be prescribed by your hematologist (low molecular weight Heparin and Warfarin). You can discuss with your hematologist regarding the test suggested and about the drugs that may help you in future pregnancies.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the use of Loponin injection?
Why am I having frequent miscarriages?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist


What is Lonopin injection used for?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 3 months 3 days pregnant through IVF. Currently, she was prescribed to have the medication, which I have attached for your reference. Even after 3 months, they are forcing her to take Lonopin injection, which is very irritating, painful and give side effects like nausea. We ...  Read Full »

The 25th week pregnancy scan showed oligohydramnios and IUGR. What to do?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 31 weeks and two days pregnant. I had an ultrasound at 20 weeks, and everything was normal. However, with time, I noticed there was little or no movement, and the baby's movement was more like a ball rolling in a difficult position. So, my doctor sent me for an ultrasound at the thir...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
