Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. The 25th week pregnancy scan showed oligohydramnios and IUGR. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 31 weeks and two days pregnant. I had an ultrasound at 20 weeks, and everything was normal. However, with time, I noticed there was little or no movement, and the baby's movement was more like a ball rolling in a difficult position. So, my doctor sent me for an ultrasound at the thirtieth week. The scan showed severe oligohydramnios and intrauterine growth restriction. My due date was brought forward by a month. On the twenty-fifth week, the baby's weight was 603 g. I have tried rehydration and bed rest. Can you offer more help?

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Let me put forth few facts about pregnancy and baby growth.

The growth of the baby is progressive, but if it stops at some stage, that amount of growth cannot be regained. Some reason has been missed by the doctor during the pregnancy monitoring.

There could be many causes like uncontrolled diabetes, severe thyrotoxicosis, inadequate food intake or severe vomiting, or a condition called APLA (antiphospholipid antibodies) syndrome (here the baby is rejected by mother's body gradually, as it is a foreign body). So blood flow gradually reduces, as the blood flow to baby's kidney reduces, baby's urine output reduces and thus oligohydramnios becomes severe.

  • As the baby's growth reduces over time due to lack of nutrition, IUGR (intrauterine growth retardation) becomes severe over time.
  • All that can be done is to treat any of the causes if present. To give the mother high-protein diet, lots of water, liquids, sweets (if not diabetic), etc. Keep noticing the baby's movement. No one can decide the date of the delivery if the baby has IUGR the date will get preponed.
  • It is like a person is stuck in a room with insufficient food and air, so if we leave the person in the room for more time without checking more frequently, the person will die of starvation.

In the same way, the baby has to be monitored with scans every week or more often depending on the scan report, fluid level, and doppler scan changes. We cannot take the baby out very early because it will die of immaturity.

We can give the mother Steroid prophylaxis at around 28 weeks, to improve baby's lung maturity and to prevent hemorrhage in the baby. Once any of the findings are abnormal, the baby has to be immediately delivered.

All we can do is wait and monitor. At least in the next pregnancy, such problems should be anticipated.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can you suggest a skin whitening cream that does not contain steroids?
Do mild cramps, bleeding and lower back pain indicate miscarriage?
Can I have a fast recovery in MS if I use steroids?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have a very lean body build. I want to increase my muscle mass. Give me a diet suggestion

Query: Hello doctor, I have a very lean body build. I want to increase my muscle mass. What should I do? Shall I take any medicine or any diet suggestions? Age 23, male, weight 59kg, height - 179cm.  Read Full »

Why is my 11 year old son losing weight all of a sudden from last year?

Query: Hello doctor, I have an 11 year old son who weighs 25 kg and is 138 cm tall. Everyone feels that something is wrong with him, as he is losing weight from the past three years, and it is severe for the last year. He is a slow eater and eats for 40 minutes to an hour, even small meal. We keep telling ...  Read Full »

Is there any diet plan to reduce fat in the stomach area?

Query: Hi doctor, This is regarding fat accumulation at major fats at stomach area. Is there any method so that it could be reduced since my marriage is fixed in 15 days. Is there any diet plan?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
