Q. My daughter's right eye turned red a week ago. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Asha Barboza
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 24, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 18, 2021

Hi doctor,

My four-old-daughter has her right eye turned red. It has been a week now. A blow-up image was taken by my phone and it shows it as abrasion. Due to pandemics, I am unable to go to hospital. As a primary care, I used Refresh eyedrops thrice daily. She has some improvement in her redness but it is not gone completely. I can see a tiny bubble-like growth. What to do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I have gone through the sent images. The first image looks like a corneal abrasion and the second one was too blurred and so I was not able to see the bubble. Ideally, an abrasion gets healed within 24 to 48 hours. If you are able to send another photo as the first one, then it is better to guide you further. When abrasion involves deep layers of the cornea, it leaves a permanent mark called corneal opacity. Another possibility of having a visible lesion on a previously damaged cornea can be an infection. An infection of abrasion can cause redness, watering, and intolerance to bright lights. Please mention whether your daughter have these symptoms. Kindly consult an ophthalmologist soon and start taking antibiotic eye drops like Tobramycin. Use it every two hours from the morning to night and use Moxifloxacin eye ointment at night for a week.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have lower and upper back pain for the past two years. Please help.

.. gone through your reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would like to ask you a few more queries to see where your disease is heading for. We do have a limitation of clinical examination, but I would do my best to guide yo...   Read full

Can excessive computer exposure cause dry eyes?

Hi doctor, I am using artificial tear drops during the day and an artificial tear gel in the night before going to bed for dry eyes ...   Read full

I looked at UV light and got severe pain and tears in eyes. Should I seek medical attention?

Its manifestations include corneal abrasions, which are diagnosed with staining ... corneal abrasions, swelling of the eyelid and conjunctiva) remains the same whether it was due to light exposur...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
