ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had measles in childhood. Will I transmit the infection now?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 31, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 30, 2019

Hi doctor,

One of my colleagues was diagnosed with measles. I had measles in my childhood. But my doubt is whether it can spread to my 2 months old granddaughter through me? Will I transmit the infection?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Once you are infected with measles, there is no chance of reinfection in you.
  • Antibodies already present in your body will give you lifelong immunity. There will not be any active infection in you.
  • There is no possibility of you infecting others. So, you will not transmit it to the child.
  • You can get your child vaccinated against measles. It is usually given in the immunization schedule. If given already then do not worry.

For further doubts consult a preventive medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/preventive-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why are there pain and sensitivity in root canal treated tooth?

There is also a third option that is a severe one, if root canal treated tooth is stuck with it then sometimes we have no option left except for extraction ... Throbbing pain or sensitivity in a root canal treated tooth is an indication of re-...   Read full

I have some marks on my face and body since I recently had measles.How to get rid of these marks?

I am having eczema for 6 weeks now . It was under control when I'm using hydrocortisone cream (LYCOR), when I stopped it 2 days back . I am getting severe itch , after itching it causes the rashes to bleed and the affected area is getting big. I can ...   Read full

I had measles in childhood. Will I transmit the infection now?

Hello, I have moles on my hand, and it bubbles when exposed to the sun. I did a biopsy, and the result came back as superficial basal cell carcinoma. I am a fair skin person with maximum sun exposure. Do I need surgery with wide margins, or will sma...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Preventive Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
