Q. I had measles in childhood. Will I transmit the infection now?

Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Reinfection or Immunization Of Measles? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

One of my colleagues was diagnosed with measles. I had measles in my childhood. But my doubt is whether it can spread to my 2 months old granddaughter through me? Will I transmit the infection?


Related Questions:
Why are there pain and sensitivity in root canal treated tooth?
I have some marks on my face and body since I recently had measles.How to get rid of these marks?
I had measles in childhood. Will I transmit the infection now?
 

Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti
MBBS ., DVD., MD COMMUNITY MEDICINE
Community Medicine, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Preventive Medicine, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Once you are infected with measles, there is no chance of reinfection in you.
  • Antibodies already present in your body will give you lifelong immunity. There will not be any active infection in you.
  • There is no possibility of you infecting others. So, you will not transmit it to the child.
  • You can get your child vaccinated against measles. It is usually given in the immunization schedule. If given already then do not worry.

For further doubts consult a preventive medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/preventive-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can MMR and varicella vaccines cause autism in my 15-month-old kid?
Query: Hello doctor, My 15-month-old son was vaccinated with measles vaccine at nine months. Now, he will be vaccinated with MMR and varicella on the same day. I am afraid of the adverse side effects of the MMR vaccine. My son is not premature nor underweight. But after birth, the doctor treated my s...  Read Full »
Dr. Arun Kiran Malhotra
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As per current recommendations, MMR (measles, mumps, and rubella) and Varicella vaccines can be given to your child at 15 months of age at different sites. There is no association of MMR vaccine with autism. The benefits far outweigh any risks. For more infor...  Read Full »
 
When is it safe to give measles vaccine if the child already has chickenpox?
Query: Hello doctor, My baby is 9 months old. His measles vaccine is pending and he got chickenpox just 10 days before. Is it safe to give measles vaccine today?  Read Full »
Dr. Sirisha
Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chickenpox and measles are similar kind of diseases, categorized as viral infections with a rash. In such a scenario, it is better to give measles vaccine one month after full recovery from chickenpox. It is not a problem to give measles vaccine after a month. Until...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What can be done for horseness of voice which is lasting for more than a month?
 
 

Also Read Answers From