Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it safe to give measles vaccine when my child has chickenpox already?

Answered by
Dr. Sirisha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 21, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jan 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

My baby is 9 months old. His measles vaccine is pending and he got chickenpox just 10 days before. Is it safe to give measles vaccine today?

Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrics
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Chickenpox and measles are similar kind of diseases, categorized as viral infections with a rash. In such a scenario, it is better to give measles vaccine one month after full recovery from chickenpox. It is not a problem to give measles vaccine after a month.

Until then see that your child is not exposed in public places, or other kids with infection do not come near him. Nowadays, the vaccination schedule has changed to MMR, instead of measles vaccine at 9 months.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

So, is MMR a substitute of measles vaccine?

Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrics
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

MMR stands for Measles, Mumps, and Rubella. We used to give this vaccine at 15 months. Now, according to the latest guidelines, it is being given at 9 completed months itself.

And you need not give chickenpox vaccine as he already has got the infection. This itself provides long term immunity.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will antirabies vaccination cause any side effect when there is no dog bite?
Can MMR and varicella vaccines cause autism in my 15-month-old kid?
Got chickenpox during pregnancy. What shall I do now?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Which type of vaccination is good, painless or painful?

Query: Hello doctor,My son's tongue comes out while sleeping and most of the time. He is six weeks old. While breastfeeding, he uses his tongue to suck the milk. Is this normal? Please advice.  Read Full »

How to avoid chickenpox scar?

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 34 year old female. It started with two days of fever and body pain. I developed blisters and spots. My doctor diagnosed it as chickenpox. I have a few red spots and blisters on my face. I am taking Acivir 400 DT thrice, Azithromycin once daily and Cetirizine 10. I am also applying...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
