ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can trauma to nose after rhinoplasty affect the final results?

Answered by
Dr. Jain Vicky Ghewarchand
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 03, 2022

Hello doctor,

I recently got bumped by my shoulder three times on accident, and the nose kept stretching big as you can see in the picture, it was a more significant stretch than the picture. I am apprehensive that all that pressure will change my nose shape and affect the final results. It has been three months since the surgery.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There seems to be swelling on your nose. Since it has already been three months post-surgery, I don’t think there will be any deformity, but it depends upon how hard the injury was. The picture looks normal (attachment removed to protect the patient’s identity).

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response. Would it not affect the results when is the nose stronger? Also, I wanted to ask you another question. I was showering, and I accidentally bumped my nose on the mirror door. When it happened, it was sensitive, but I was not in pain. It was only for seconds. Also, do you think that would be a significant shift in the final results?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, I do not think it should affect the nose shape. Since it was a minor injury, it should not affect the final results. Ideally, the final results take six to nine months to show up after rhinoplasty.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What shall I do for unbearable itching of wound?

You have itching due to healing ... Any skin wound during healing cause bit itching ...   Read full

Dr. Harikiran Chekuri

Mch plastic surgery.,Ms general surgery.,Mbbs   Read full

Is it possible to get thinner dorsum after resolution of swelling post rhinoplasty?

.. gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Many of my patients will have trouble, so I do not assure them before surgery as the actual results take time to show due to swelling. I hope your surgeon must have conv...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Plastic Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
