Q. Can knee arthroscopy cause scoliosis and pain?

Answered by Dr. Atul Prakash and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Scoliosis or Knee Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have mild scoliosis convex to the left and was wondering if a left knee arthroscopy can be the cause of my posture and/or pain issues. For example, sitting, standing. Also, having scoliosis, would that cause a blood clot (pulmonary embolism) after this surgery? With being a severe asthmatic.


Related Questions:
Can using one crutch considered to be 75 % weight bearing after a hip arthroscopy?
Knee Pain in Old Age - Osteoarthritis
Can scoliosis get corrected through surgery?
 

Dr. Atul Prakash
MBBS., MS ORTH., DNB ORTH., MNAMS., FRCS
Fitness Expert, Orthopedics And Traumatology, Physiotherapy, Spine Health

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Scoliosis is a structural problem and knee pain will not cause this. Arthroscopy can rarely lead to a clot formation but is not necessarily a known risk factor for DVT (deep vein thrombosis) as you are likely to mobilize very quickly and the procedure is usually short. Scoliosis does not add to the risks either.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How can knee pain be prevented?
Query: Hello doctor, There is dull knee pain while standing and walking for one month. What can be the cause of this?  Read Full »
Dr. Lokesh
Orthopaedician And Traumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Knee pain is a common complaint that affects people of all ages. Knee pain may be the result of an injury or some other medical conditions including arthritis, patellar tendinitis, ACL (anterior cruciate ligament) injury, knee bursitis, torn meniscus, gout, and infe...  Read Full »
 
Why are my feet cold three weeks after hip arthroscopy?
Query: Hello doctor, I had a hip arthroscopy three weeks ago and today, my feet are very cold with no other symptoms. No symptoms prior to today. Could this be a result of the surgery or something else?  Read Full »
Dr. Aida Quka
Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and would explain that your symptoms are not related to the arthroscopy. A possible deep vein thrombosis could cause these symptoms. Do you see any change in the color (pale or bluish) in your legs? Can you feel the pulse on the dorsal part ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From