ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a few dark spots on my penis shaft. What it could be?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 25, 2020

Hi doctor,

Today while bathing, I noticed a few dark spots on my penis shaft. I am currently taking medication for high blood pressure.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please send a few more good-quality photographs taken in natural light from different angles and distances.

Do you any symptoms? I am looking forward to your response to help you.

Regards.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

There are no symptoms of itching or anything. I saw the spots and freaked out. Just shaved to take a clearer picture.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are two diseases which I can observe,

1. Genital macular melanosis is due to an increase in melanocytes in the dermis and is harmless in 99.9 % of cases.

2. Seborrheic keratosis, which are elevated, is mostly age-related changes, mostly harmless, and can be easily removed by laser.

So my advice is to keep observing them, and if you are noticing any change in size, shape, and color, you need to go for dermoscopic examination or get them removed. I hope it helps. If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Regards.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have some black spots on penile skin. What are these?

.. be seborrheic keratosis or maybe a mole or wart. For further information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

What are the white and black-headed spots on my penis skin?

.. you to kindly upload a few images of the affected area so that I can guide you better. For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I have a tiny black spot on my foreskin, which does not itch. Kindly suggest.

.. for providing the information. It looks like a genital lichen planus. Other possibilities are bowenoid papulosis, a rare case of syphilis. You can go for a skin punch biopsy for confirmation, which will confirm the diagnosis, and according to tha...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
