Q. I have a tiny black spot on my foreskin, which does not itch. Kindly suggest.

Answered by
Dr. Hari Pathave
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 17, 2020 and last reviewed on: Oct 24, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have tiny black spots on my penis foreskin for the last two to three days. The areas do not itch, or I do not see any swelling or discomfort. Kindly suggest something to treat this. I am unmarried and not sexually involved with anyone.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for providing the information.

It looks like a genital lichen planus. Other possibilities are bowenoid papulosis, a rare case of syphilis. You can go for a skin punch biopsy for confirmation, which will confirm the diagnosis, and according to that, the treatment plan can be done. You can also do the VDRL (venereal disease research laboratory) test. If any query, you can ask. Thank you.

Thank you, doctor, for your reply.

Can it be cured with any oral medicine or cream for now as I have skin problems now and then? Where can I get this skin punch biopsy done? I have back acne (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Can you suggest something for that as well? I want to give you a clear idea about my skin; I have attached the screenshot and kindly check.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For a skin biopsy, you can contact a nearby skin clinic. It will be better to start treatment after proper and confirmed diagnosis. Yes, you have back acne.

You can take:

  • Tablet Doxycycline (100 mg) one tablet morning and night after food for 20 days.
  • Brevoxyl (Benzoyl Peroxide) creamy wash 15 minutes before bath morning.
  • Onak SR (Resorcinol and Sulphur) lotion apply in the evening for 20 minutes then wash for 20 days.

If you have any queries, you can ask.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
A hive spot in my thigh is consistent. What treatment would you recommend?

.. clinical description and histopathology (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are most likely suggestive of urticaria. Urticaria is an immediate hypersensitivity reaction of the skin to various common triggers such as insect bites, inf...   Read full

Kindly tell me about the cut in the mouth of a patient with lichen planus.

.. you are referring to seems to be due to cheek bite (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I need to know if there is any pain in the cut or pain on taking any specific food or liquid. I need to know when where you diagnosed with lichen ...   Read full

How long will it take to get cured of lichen planus?

.. is a chronic and self-limiting disease. It has been seen that skin lesions subside within 9-12 months in about 50 percent of the cases. Since you are still developing fresh lesions you will have to take a course of tablet Prednisolone 20 mg dail...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
