Q. What could the lesions on the back of a 65-year-old man be?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

Hello doctor,

My dad is 65 years old and has lesions on his back. I have attached images for your reference. What could these be? He has a normal liver function test although his abdominal ultrasound shows fatty liver grade 2. He also has a normal lipid profile.

Do you have a question on Seborrheic Keratosis or Liver Function Test?

Ask a Doctor Now

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have viewed the images attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • If desired, the seborrheic keratosis can be treated with electrofulguration.
  • The white spots are IGH (idiopathic guttate hypomelanosis). The IGH is one of the skin changes seen in aging skins and requires no active intervention.
  • I can also see some scratch marks which are linear excoriations.

Regards.


Thank you doctor,

What are those long dark color macules like scratches all over? Are they skin lesions?

Dr. Kakkar

MBBS., MD
Dermatology HIV/AIDS Specialist Venereology

Hello, 

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • They are seborrheic keratosis lesions which are tan to brown color.
  • They are macules which are slightly raised with a stuck-on appearance.

Regards.

For more information consult a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


Please suggest some medicines to remove a small wart present near my breast.
Query: Hello doctor, I have a small wart just near my breast, it is there from childhood, and it has grown with time. Please suggest some medicines that will remove it. I have attached a picture of the wart.  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please send few closeup photographs taken under natural light. Revert with more information to an allergy specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/allergy-specialist  Read Full »
 
Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?
Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking Protonix for almost three weeks for acid reflux. I had some blood laboratory work done and it showed my AST 812 and ALT 1,115. Could this be a rare side effect of Protonix? My glucose also went up to 192 and lipase is 72. I do not drink, smoke or use drugs...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is this the only liver function test you have? I wanted to trend it. Plaquenil (Hydroxychloroquine) and Protonix (Pantoprazole) both can cause elevated liver function test, but it is relatively rare with Protonix. I also want to make sure that you are not using Aspir...  Read Full »
 
Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Doctor Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee: