ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I did not have periods for four months and bleeding now with clots. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had sex before five months, but then I got my periods after 15 days. Then, I had no periods for the next four months. I had Femilon as a birth control medicine. Now, I have periods where large flesh like thing is coming out. A piece of it is still stuck in my vagina, and I am not able to pull it out. Please let me know what is it and how it can be taken out. I also have PCOD problem.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Femilon is a combined oral contraceptive pill and hence, does not cause amenorrhea. But, you should ideally get menses during the sugar pill days.
  • However, if no menses, then chances are there that you may have become pregnant, which I believe you did not rule out earlier.
  • It is recommended that you should get an ultrasound transvaginal done to check for endometrial thickness and also to rule out any retained products of conception if the serum beta hCG test (human chorionic gonadotropin) turns out to be positive as on today.


Hi doctor,

I had periods after sex. Now, I have periods and flesh like a thing is stuck, which I can see and feel during washing. I just want to know whether I am normal or anything serious.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you did not give a break between Femilon pills, then likely that you had continuous amenorrhea and hence, heavy menses is expected.
  • But, something stuck in vagina indicates a possibility of a placental membrane and this may be a miscarriage where menses four months back could be an implantation bleed or threatened miscarriage.
  • It is important that a serum beta hCG test and an ultrasound pelvis be done to be on a safer and clearer side.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does a contraceptive pill affect periods?

Hi doctor, Are contraceptive pills safe to take ...  Does taking contraceptive pills completely reduce the chances of pregnancy or is there still some chance ...   Read full

I am hyperthyroid and have polycystic ovaries. I have menstrual irregularity. Please help.

Hello doctor,So, I was in the shower earlier and I found an open wound in my arm. It was not a scab I picked. It is a hole with a black dot next to it. I recently had the Rhogam shot because I am 29 weeks pregnant. It does not hurt but my arm is sti...   Read full

Is my missed period due to stress?

Hello doctor,So, I was in the shower earlier and I found an open wound in my arm. It was not a scab I picked. It is a hole with a black dot next to it. I recently had the Rhogam shot because I am 29 weeks pregnant. It does not hurt but my arm is sti...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
