Q. How can seizure and anxiety occured after surgery for brain hemorrhage be stopped?

Answered by Dr. Chandan Mohanty and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Seizure or Anxiety? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

His age is 66 years (father). He had a brain hemorrhage two months back and an operation was held the next day itself. His left side upper and lower limbs are weak so physiotherapy is going on and improving day by day but on three weeks back he got fits and again twice this month. The intensity was high and lasted for five minutes. His medicines are phenytoin 100 mg Xarelto 10 mg for DVT in left leg Amlodipine 2.5 mg and yesterday Clobazam 10 mg at night started. What can we do to stop seizure and anxiety?


Related Questions:
Can seizures be related to chronic sinusitis?
My father has got brain hemorrhage. Is he out of danger now?
Can anxiety and stress cause frequent urination?
 

Dr. Chandan Mohanty
MBBS., M.CH NEUROSURGERY., FELLOWSHIP IN NERVE SURGERY (CANADA)., FELLOWSHIP IN SPINE SURGERY (CANADA
Neuro Surgery, Neurology, Spine Health, Spine Surgery

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Seizures can occur following a brain hemorrhage. His current medications Phenytoin and Clobazam are anti-seizure medications. He needs to take these medications regularly without missing any doses. Sometimes two or more anti-seizure medications are required to prevent seizures. Wishing him a speedy recovery.

 

Thank you doctor,

If the seizure occurs again, then what all things we can do and also he is feeling anxious.

 

Dr. Chandan Mohanty
MBBS., M.CH NEUROSURGERY., FELLOWSHIP IN NERVE SURGERY (CANADA)., FELLOWSHIP IN SPINE SURGERY (CANADA
Neuro Surgery, Neurology, Spine Health, Spine Surgery

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If he develops seizures again then the dose of Phenytoin and/or Clobazam may have to be adjusted or a new drug may have to be added. Anxiety can be treated by discussing and explaining the patient. Sometimes anti-anxiety medications and a consultation with a psychiatrist may help.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My father has a brain hemorrhage. What treatment would you suggest?
Query: Hello doctor,My father has a brain hemorrhage. He has multiple blood clots. I am attaching the CT scan reports. Please have a look.  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. These are not blood clots but areas of bleeding within the brain. He should be treated with hemostatic agents till the resolution of the hemorrhage and edema. For more information consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-on...  Read Full »
 
Are Absence Seizures Absolutely Risky?
Article Overview: Previously known as petit mal seizures, this type of seizure is more commonly seen in children. Let us read on to know how it can be managed effectively in everyday life.  Read Article »
Dr. Vasantha K S
Neurologist

A seizure is caused by a brief period of abnormal electrical activity (electrical impulses) in a person's brain. An absence seizure has a generalized onset, meaning, it starts on both sides of the brain simultaneously. In this type, there is a sudden loss of awareness characterized by blank staring ...  Read Article »
 
Generalized Anxiety Disorder(GAD)
Article Overview: A 35-year-old woman came to me with a chief complaint of muscle tension. She stated that she has experienced a considerable amount of muscle tension her entire life, but it has become increasingly worse over the last 12 months.  Read Article »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Psychiatrist

The above mentioned patient is suffering from Generalized Anxiety Disorder (GAD). GAD can be defined as anxiety and worry about several events and activities for a majority of the day. The anxiety and worry of GAD differs from normal anxiety by its excessiveness, the difficu ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?
 
 

Also Read Answers From