Q. Is there any risk in giving DTwP booster dose to a baby diagnosed with seizure?

Answered by Dr. Deepak Patel and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Seizure or Dpt Vaccine? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

At birth, my son was diagnosed with a seizure. Now he is 18 months old. I am fearing about DTwP booster dose side effect. Earlier three doses had reaction of muscle stiffness and fever.


Related Questions:
My child got hurt while playing. Can we use T-Bact or Neosporin ointment?
Can seizures be related to chronic sinusitis?
Is there any risk in giving DTwP booster dose to a baby diagnosed with seizure?
 

Dr. Deepak Patel
MD PEDIATRICS (UCMS & GTBH), DELHI ., MBBS (MAMC), DELHI, MEMBER OF INDIAN ACADEMY OF PEDIATRICS, MEMBER OF
Child Health, Paediatrics

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your question in detail and I know that you are very concerned about your child but do not worry. Muscle stiffness and fever can occur after a DPT vaccination and is not a contraindication for vaccination. Contraindication for DPT vaccination are seizures, inconsolable crying, and central nervous system infection or encephalitis after giving DPT vaccination. If you want to be on safer side then go for acellular vaccine instead of whole cell vaccine. You should give DTaP vaccine instead of DwPT vaccine. Take care.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Are Absence Seizures Absolutely Risky?
Article Overview: Previously known as petit mal seizures, this type of seizure is more commonly seen in children. Let us read on to know how it can be managed effectively in everyday life.  Read Article »
Dr. Vasantha K S
Neurologist

A seizure is caused by a brief period of abnormal electrical activity (electrical impulses) in a person's brain. An absence seizure has a generalized onset, meaning, it starts on both sides of the brain simultaneously. In this type, there is a sudden loss of awareness characterized by blank staring ...  Read Article »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From