ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there any issue with my semen report?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 17, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

My semen result is as follows. Volume 2 mL, pearly white in color and viscous, 30 minutes liquefaction time, 20 millions/mL sperm count, 20% motility, normal morphology 30% and abnormal morphology 15%. Is there any issue with my semen report? Is there any abnormality that will lead to problem in having a baby? How to increase sperm count? Currently, I am using COZY-Q10 tablet under doctor prescription. Previously, I had smoking habit. But, I quit smoking a year ago.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern.

  • The semen volume, sperm concentration and liquefaction time are in normal range. Morphology is also normal.
  • The main area that needs attention is motility, which is lower than normal. Since the concentration is good, that should not cause much effect on childbearing.
  • Never smoke in the future, because this reduces motility.
  • Coenzyme Q is a good supplement to improve semen parameters.
  • You can try Speman, which will also help you in improving the parameters. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How to maintain sperm count through treatment?

.. chorionic gonadotropin) and HMG (human menopausal gonadotropin) are excellent choices to ensure a good sperm production, which is needed for fertility that you have achieved. However, this treatment combination rarely leads to normal testostero...   Read full

My semen appears yellowish. Is it normal?

.. seen the pictures you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and your semen looks absolutely normal. Get the following tests done to rule out infection: Semen analysis. Semen culture and sensitivity. You do not require any...   Read full

Semen volume has drastically reduced after Consistam D. Please suggest a remedy.

.. 23 g prostate is not very enlarged. These sexual symptoms are due to Dutasteride which is one of the contents of Consistam D. I think you should stop Consistam D and take only Tamsulosin 0.4 mg. (you do not require Dutasteride). Semen volume is l...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Sexologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
