ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Semen analysis shows low sperm motility. How serious is it?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 20, 2018

Hi doctor,

Recently my husband had gone to semen analysis and doctor mentioned that he has low motility but not sure how serious is the issue. Here are the results of semen analysis volume 1 ml, the viscosity is normal, reaction alkaline liquefaction is 25, fructose is positive. Total sperm count is 90 mill/ml, rapid progressive motility 10 %, slow progressive motility 20 %, nonprogressive motility 10 %, non-motile sperms 60 %, live sperms 40 %, dead sperms 60 %, normal forms 80 %, abnormal forms 20 %. The doctor said that he has an infection and suggested Popson tablets and he is taking tablets from the past three months. Also, he has undergone circumcision three months ago as frenulum tear is happening frequently. Could you please suggest how serious is the issue?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your husband is suffering from asthenoteratozoospermia where motility is very less and dead sperms are high, likely due to infection, yes. The life cycle of sperms is 120 days and hence at least three months of treatment is required with sperm energizers and antioxidants after two weeks course of antibiotics to increase the motility and number. The present count is the cause of male infertility and hence non-conception.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly check my semen analysis report for fertility.

.. gone through the reports (attachment removed to [protect patient identity). Your sperm count is 30 to 32 million/mL. It should be more than 15 million/mL and it is normal. You have total motility of 60 to 63 percent. It should be more than 40 perc...   Read full

Attaching ultrasound and semen analysis report. Is my report may cause infertility?

Please clarify me if it is infertility ... Your reports are not suggestive of infertility (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...   Read full

Is it advisable to try for pregnancy right after cervical polyp removal?

As blood is not a good medium for sperms, sperm motility is reduced or stopped by blood components ... You can try for pregnancy, but when there is blood with a raw area in the cervical canal, sperm...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
