iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinesexual healthI have swelling in foreskin with itching and pain during sex. Please help.

What is the cause of swelling around the penis after sex?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Divya Banu M

Published At January 5, 2020
Reviewed AtMay 27, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 24 years old, student. Recently, during a sexual intercourse I felt an acute pain after which I suddenly stopped. The next day I had swelling all around my penis. It seems like the foreskin has swollen. I was a bit worried so I visited the GP here who advised me to take anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory medicines. The dosage is over but the swelling still persists. The penis and genital area feels itchy at times and sometimes has a foul smell too. The medications recommened by the GP were as follows: Co- Amoxiclav 500/125, Aciclovir, Ibuprofen 400 mg.

I have a regular partner with whom I indulge in sexual intercourse. Is this a classic case of balanitis? Please tell me what to do.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The foreskin of your glans is edematous and little inflammatory (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This condition may be due to vigorous sexual activity against the dry vagina or may be due to local infection. Possibility of balanoposthitis. So you may check blood sugar levels, complete blood picture. Wear soft cotton related innerwear. Apply Clotrimazole plus Betamethazone gel locally twice a day for five days. Use tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a week for five weeks. If no improvement get it done local swab culture and microscopy. But do not worry, it is a simple condition, it may subside within one to two weeks. Take care.

Patient's Query

Hi Sir, I took fluconazole tablet on friday and have been applying the cream since 2 days. The issue is the previous edematous area is looking like its getting better but the other area is now edematous and inflammed. Is it normal sign or should i do something about it ? Also the dosage for Aciclovir and Co-amoxiclav is over. Ibuprofen dosage will be over too in a few days. Since aciclovir and amoxiclav arent available OTC, what should i do ?
HELLO Dear it is looking improved so don't worry. You may try little cold sponging or mild compression. But don't manipulate heavy. Use tablet chymoral forte twice a day for five days. It's ok if tablets over. But if you have pain you may use tablet dicofenac twice a day for two days. If you're experiencing a secretions or discharge from urethra or from glans you have to get it done culture and microscopy of secretions. Also your blood sugar levels and urine routeine examination needed. Please review with reports or you may consult your doctor near by then he will examine locally for inguinal lymphnodes or secretions after prostatic massage then we may narrow the diagnosis. I think I answered to your questions if you have any questions please feel free to ask. Take care.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu
Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

