iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersSexologysexually transmitted diseasesI have a red spot on my penis shaft with no itching or burning. What could it be?

What could lead to a red spot on the penis shaft with no itching or burning?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 29, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 30, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have a red spot on the shaft of my penis. I have tested negative for STDs, but the spot is still there. I have been using topical lotion as it can get dry at times. There is no itching, burning, or other symptoms. I am worried.

Kindly help.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Raveendran S R

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

I checked your image (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). If you have had unprotected intercourse, we need to think of sexually transmitted diseases. You need to check for the following:

  1. TPHA (Treponema pallidum haemagglutination).
  2. HBsAg (Hepatitis B surface antigen).
  3. HSV (Herpes simplex virus)1 and 2.
  4. IgG and IgM (immunoglobulin G and M).
  5. Chlamydia Trachomatis IgG test.
  6. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) 1 and 2 antibodies screening test.

If not, it can be due to a bacterial infection or injury due to masturbation. If there is itching, it could be a fungal infection.

My advice:

Consult your specialist doctor, talk to them and take medications with their consent.

  1. Apply the ointment T bact (Mupirocin) locally daily for five days.
  2. Take tablet Doxy (Doxycycline) 100 mg two times for five days.
  3. Apply ointment Lobate-GM Neo (Clobetasol, Miconazole, and Neomycin) locally along with tablet Cetzin (Cetrizine) once a night for itching.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

So I was checked for Herpes simplex virus, Chlamydia trachomatis, HBsAg, and TPHA (syphilis), and they all came negative.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Raveendran S R

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is good that all the tests came negative.

  1. Is there any history of unprotected sex? If not no need to worry about STIs (sexually transmitted infections).
  2. Any rough masturbation technique?
  3. Masturbation without lubrication?

In case of injury, T bact ointment and Doxy will do. If pain is there, you can use a tablet of Zerodol-P (Aceclofenac and Paracetamol) twice daily after food for three days after consulting your specialist doctor.

Hope this helps.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Raveendran S R
Dr. Raveendran S R

Sexology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Sexology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

