ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a short penis. Should I take any medicines to increase the size?

Answered by
Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 16 year old boy. I have a short penis. Should I take any medicines?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you are a perfectly healthy adult male, then there is no reason for your penis size to be small. Mostly all men go through this phase where they feel their penis size is smaller. This thought will hamper their sexual life.

If on an erect state, your penis size is anywhere between 10 to 15 cm, then there is nothing to be worried about. You will have a great sex life in the future.

Try to get rid of this anxiety as soon as possible. Also, I advise a very healthy diet with lots of vegetables and protein. Work out regularly.

There is no recommended treatment for increasing the size of the penis.

I suggest the following nutritional supplements:

  • Capsule Absolut-3G once daily before bedtime for a month.
  • Tablet Evion 400 (vitamin E) once daily at bedtime for a month.

For further follow up consult a family physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does Methyltetrahydrofolate help in increasing penis length?

.. read and understood your problem. There is no medically proved treatment for increasing the length of penis. It cannot be increased, unless you have hormonal problems. For which you have to test serum free testosterone and LH (luteinizing hormone...   Read full

Penis is small and thin. Are there any medicines or surgeries for growth of penis?

.. your serum testosterone and serum luteinizing hormone level, length and girth can only be increased if these levels are low. But, in those individuals in whom the testosterone level is normal, let me tell you one thing that, there is no medically ...   Read full

My penis has a narrow opening as the lower attachment is not broken down. Please help.

.. of the penis has no role in sexual intercourse. If your erection is normal, then stop worrying about the size. If you are not able to move the foreskin freely over the tip, then this should be evaluated by a surgeon. This could be due to phimosis...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
