iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthopedician and Traumatologyshoulder painDoes Cissus extract promote tendon healing?

Will Cissus extract help in tendon healing?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At August 4, 2016
Reviewed AtJuly 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My father is suffering from shoulder stiffness, especially in the evening and at night. As he gets pain with some physical activities, he is avoiding most of the physical activities. Even 3 hours of car traveling will result in shoulder pain. He had an MRI scan and I have attached the reports for your reference. The MRI scan has shown some issues with his supraspinatus muscle. As of now, we are not much confident about which exercises to do. We are in some confused stage and so we are thinking of not doing exercises at least for 15 days and giving complete shoulder rest. It will be great if you can provide your advice after going through them in detail. What will be the best medical way for his shoulder to get cured as soon as possible? We plan to have a Cissus extract supplement for a month. Also, suggest some supplement or medicine to make the tendon heal faster.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Cissus quadrangular extract will not help much for the tendon as such, but you can continue that for the bones. I suggest tablet Tendocare (a combination of Collagen peptide, Sodium hyaluronate, Chondroitin sodium sulfate, and vitamin C) thrice daily for three months before food. Also, I suggest NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) for severe pain. I saw your MRI scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It looks like a partial tear of the supraspinatus muscle due to impingement syndrome. The best way to treat this is to give a steroid local injection around the shoulder joint, which will relieve his pain by about 80 % to 90 %. If he is diabetic, then he has to get his blood sugars under control and then take the injection. This is the best treatment. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her, and take the treatment with consent. Do not do exercise till it pains. You can start exercising after the injection. If you want to do exercise, then you need to do deltoid and trapezius strengthening exercises. But to emphasize again, injection around the shoulder joint is the best outpatient treatment.

Thank you.

Treatment plan

Steroid local injection around the shoulder joint.

Regarding follow up

For further doubts consult an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

There were five files containing MRI videos, which were missed to be uploaded and I have uploaded them in a separate thread. Hope you could see them. Let me know if there is anything I need to know. Should he take Tendocare or Tendocare forte? About injection, he had one injection on his shoulder two months back and it was a steroid injection Synvisc. Is the injection you referred earlier the same?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Both are fine. Consult your specialist doctor and take whichever is available. Now, he does not need Synvisc (Hyaluronic acid). He needs to get a steroid local block injection around the shoulder joint.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sharoff Lokesh Mohan
Dr. Sharoff Lokesh Mohan

Orthopedician and Traumatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthopedician and Traumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

