ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My skin tag near my private part is getting bigger now. How to treat it?

Answered by
Dr. Shama Naaz
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 04, 2021

Hello doctor,

I had a skin tag near my private part and it is getting bigger in size now. Is it a skin tag or anything to worry about?

Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems to be a lesion of long duration. Do you have pain or itching, and is there a sudden growth in the lesion?

Kindly send a focused picture of the skin lesion to help you with the treatment.

Thank you.

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your reply.

I have attached the photograph of my lesion.

Yes, there is minimal growth. Is it of concern?

I used tea tree oil, apple cider vinegar, and skin tag removal cream, but all these worsened my lesion.

Kindly help.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen the photograph of your lesion (attachments removed to protect patient’s identity).

The lesion has a warty appearance. It is advisable to get it thoroughly examined by a dermatologist to rule out the possibility of a viral wart.

The examination will be done by scraping off the top layer of the wart to check for signs of dark pinpoint dots and clotted blood vessels familiar with warts. The second method is removing a small section of the wart and sending it to laboratory analysis to rule out other types of skin growths.

After a proper diagnosis, we can go forward to treatment.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have been diagnosed with early-stage lupus. What can I expect in the future?

.. worry; we are here to help you. The large joint pains are not significant for autoimmune (abnormal immune response) diseases. I need to know if you have: Any specific small joint pains. Any eye problems like uveitis (frequent reddening or itch...   Read full

How can skin tags be removed?

.. laser or RF (radio frequency) removal. No such creams and tablets are available and do not use any home remedy as it is only going to harm you. For more information consult a dermatologist online --> .. ...   Read full

I have genital warts on my penis shaft. Will the HPV vaccine prevent me from getting it?

.. understand your concern. Regarding HPV (human papillomavirus), once you get infected, you will always be positive. Symptoms can be on and off depending on the type of HPV you get infected with. If you keep your immune system good, the chances of t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
