ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible that my calcium level is shortening QT interval?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2018

Hello doctor,

Is it normal to have QT Interval of 320 ms on frequency 76 bpm for a 20-year-old male? Is it possible that my level of calcium is the thing which is shortening my QT? My calcium is 2,54 mmol/L. Is it too less? I still feel something around my heart, mainly when I am in stress. Currently, I am taking Metoprolol. Previously I used to take Amlodipine.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I do not think, you have SQTS (short QT syndrome). I guess you do not have any family history of sudden cardiac death or ventricular tachycardia or of electrical shocks for cardiac reasons.

Your calcium is normal. Although there is no exact cut off for the diagnosis of short QT syndrome, it is usually seen in patients with QTc of 360 msec ( not in all patients with this). And most patients with SQTS have QTc less than 340 msec (range 220 to 340 msec). Yours is 367 msec (QTc). Also, according to Rautaharju's formula, your QT is borderline (which is nearly 88 percent of predicted, short QT is less than 88 percent and very short is less 80 percent). So your QT is borderline and does not entirely qualify for short QT syndrome. So I do not think, there is much need to worry about it. Even in patients with short QT or very short QT, all will not have short QT syndrome.


Thank you doctor,

You clearly made my phobia more tolerable. But, is there still any possibility of the symptoms I have that it is SQTS? (It is like the skipped beat for one or more time a day. I feel it more when I am at rest than in exercise).

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Skipped beats are likely a VPC (ventricular premature complexes) or PAC (premature atrial contractions), which are quite common and most of the times are benign. Their presence does not mean any significant illness. So we either cannot rule in or out using these. However, the presence of tachycardia, dizziness, presyncope or syncope are more important symptoms and should be evaluated if they are there.

Also, according to the scoring system, you fall into the low-risk category. You may get ECG done for your first degree relatives to see QTc and subsequent risk in you. Also, you may go for genetic testing to convince yourself although it is not necessary for you.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am concerned about my palpitations, skipping beats, fatigue, and stomach issues. Kindly help.

Hello doctor, I have been experiencing heart palpitations, skipping beats, fatigue, stomach issues, and muscle pains which have been unexplained for years now ...   Read full

I feel palpitations and skipped beat with fatigue. Kindly help.

According to your statement, you have been suffering from a fast heartbeat, skipping heartbeat, or heart palpitations with weakness and tiredness ...   Read full

Will having 130 bpm during exercise increase the risk of stroke in heart patient?

.. your queries, you should visit a cardiologist regularly and avoid strenuous activities in order to reduce the risk of acute coronary syndrome. Your echo has some abnormalities which are age-related and there is no evidence of CAD. However, calcium...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
