ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will having 130 bpm during exercise increase the risk of stroke in heart patient?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 14, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a 76-year-old woman, weigh 121 lbs, BMI 20. The exam results from annual wellness check-up are as follows:

Coronary calcium scan: LMA 0, LAD 185, LCX 1, RCA 90, Total: 276. Routine wellness EKG summary: aortic valve thickened and calcified. Normal mitral valve with mild mitral regurgitation. Mild cuspid regurgitation. Mildly increased PASP. Physiologic pulmonic regurgitation. Arterial doppler of legs: Normal flow and pulse. Medication: Only Irbesartan 150 mg. Without medicines, BP varies between 120/70 to 155/80, is labile, so I take Irbesartan to stabilize it. With Irbesartan, it is nearly always 120/80.

Additional data: Former smoker for 19 years, quit before 24 years. Genetic data analysis suggests a high risk for CHD. Exercise: I began exercising 2 to 3 times weekly about six months ago. 60 to 100 minutes aerobic, weight training. On a treadmill, I try to keep my pulse to 90 % of maximum (target 130) but it reaches that in six minutes walking at 3.73 mph and it often goes to 135 at which point I slow the walking speed to bring it back down. Recovery time to drop 12 BPM is 75 seconds. Question: Am I taking a risk of stroke by pushing myself beyond 130 bpm (90 %) even if only for a short time? Should I regularly see a cardiologist?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, answering your queries, you should visit a cardiologist regularly and avoid strenuous activities in order to reduce the risk of acute coronary syndrome. Your echo has some abnormalities which are age-related and there is no evidence of CAD. However, calcium score is elevated which implies there is a significant risk of coronary artery disease, which is probably in earlier stages as you do not get any symptoms on the treadmill. However, such minor plaques may rupture and give rise to ACS. So, you should avoid strenuous activity and should be on both antiplatelet like Aspirin and statins. Also, you should undergo a stress test like either stress thallium or stress echo or treadmill test.

Thank you doctor,

In my country, Aspirin is not advised for people over 65. But I will schedule a stress test. What exactly do you mean by strenuous?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Okay. You may discuss with the local cardiologist for advisable antiplatelets. Also, till your evaluation is done, activities more than 30 to 40 minutes continuously, more than 90 percent of maximum heart rate should be avoided.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can stroke cause altered sensation in face?

.. during periods of illness, fever, cold, etc., previous symptoms of stroke may reappear but to lesser degree. They usually go away as the illness resolve. It does not mean you have new stroke. With left parietal stroke, one can expect sensory sympt...   Read full

Pantoprazole - Uses, Dosage and Side Effects

.. the drug Pantoprazole commonly used in the treatment of ulcers, heartburn, and reflux .. ...   Read full

With anxiety alone, can my heart rate go too high I cannot calm it down?

.. cause both normal increase in heart rate as well as abnormally fast rhythms (known as automatic tachycardia). While the normal increase (sinus tachycardia) can be dealt with by treating anxiety, the abnormal rhythms may require drugs/electrophysio...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
