Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What treatment can be done to cure sore throat?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 28, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a sore throat from last 15 days. Medications taken are Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid taken for five days BD. The next course includes ZOCEF CV 500 BD for eight days. Levocetirizine 5 mg OD at night from the last 15 days and Betadine gargle thrice a day (both Levo and gargle, I stopped three days earlier).

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You may stop the Betadine gargle and start Benzydamine gargles diluted in water done twice daily after meals. Take a proton pump inhibitor which stops acid production twice daily before meals. Post meals, take an antacid syrup that neutralizes the acid produced. I would suggest you take an anti-inflammatory medicine to remove the congestion and edema inside the throat. The picture clearly shows granules in the posterior pharyngeal wall. If the condition does not improve, we may need to do a throat swab. If you need any further help do revert back. If there is any investigation that you have done please upload it so that we can have a look.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Do constant sore throats, extreme fatigue, and swollen neck indicate tonsil cancer?
What treatment can be done to cure sore throat?
Suffering from sore throat with post nasal drip and lymph node enlargement. What is causing it?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is tetanus shot required for a small scratch from a rusted wire?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter is 35 years old. She had a small scratch from a rusted wire on her right forearm, three hours back. There was no blood loss. And she did not wash it with running water or use Dettol or anything to wipe the area. Also, she had her last tetanus shot 5 years ago. Should we ge...  Read Full »

I have sore throat and weight loss. Do I need to test again for STD?

Query: Hello doctor,I had a test for STD and the results came negative for all tests. I received an oral sex from a spa therapist eight weeks ago. I tested for STD at six weeks. But I have a sore throat for one month and there is weight loss. Today I could see tiny rashes on my genitals. I tested again for...  Read Full »

Why do I have vaginal tears after sex?

Query: Hello doctor, I had rough sex recently and it caused a tear in my vagina. When I use a mirror to examine myself I can see some of the cuts. It is near the entrance of my vaginal canal but not inside, positioned more towards my perineum. It has been healing for two days now and still really hurts. I...  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
