Q. I have sore throat and weight loss. Do I need to test again for STD?

Answered by
Dr. Kakkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 10, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had a test for STD and the results came negative for all tests. I received an oral sex from a spa therapist eight weeks ago. I tested for STD at six weeks. But I have a sore throat for one month and there is weight loss. Today I could see tiny rashes on my genitals. I tested again for HIV yesterday and it came as non-reactive. Do I need to test again for STD? Could you please help me with this?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have noted your concern and I have viewed the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Receiving unprotected oral sex though much less of a risk as compared to unprotected vaginal or anal sex, is still not entirely safe. There is a possibility of acquiring herpes simplex infection, gonorrhea and chlamydia through oral sex though HIV has a negligible risk unless the person performing oral sex has oral sores or bleeding gums.

As far as testing is concerned HIV has been convincingly ruled out in you at six weeks. Even CDC says a negative HIV combo test (antibody and P24 antigen test) is conclusive at six weeks.

Though your HSV, IgG, and IgM are negative at six weeks a 12 to 16-week negative HSV, IgG would be more reliable as IgG may sometimes appear later. A negative IgM is not very reliable in ruling out HSV as it is short lasting even though it appears quite early.

Chlamydia has been adequately ruled out. Gonorrhea is mostly symptomatic in males. So, if you still do not have any symptoms of gonococcal urethritis like pus discharge from the urethra and burning on micturition, it suggests that you do not have gonorrhea.

So to summarize, you just need to repeat HSV IgG at 12 to 16 weeks. Rest all the STDs have been ruled out.

HCV (hepatitis C) and HBV (hepatitis B) is not a risk through oral sex. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

So rapid test is reliable and no need for further testing ...   Read full

I have weight loss due to digestion issues. How to gain the weight back?

.. to be suffering from irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). As far as your questions are concerned, the following are my answers. Just go on an empty stomach so that if required, they can do an endoscopy. All the tests can be performed on an empty stomac...   Read full

I have weight loss, increased hunger, thirst and frequent urination. What can it be?

.. of these symptoms, along with weight loss and dry skin point to diabetes. Polyphagia refers to excessive hunger or increased appetite. Polydipsia refers to increased thirst. Polyuria refers to increased urination. .I suggest you screen yourself fo...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
