Q. Should I get Invisalign or retainer to correct space between my teeth?

Answered by
Dr. Prerna Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 08, 2020

Hi doctor,

I got braces off five years ago and hardly wore my retainer. I have a permanent retainer on two of my front teeth. Now, I have horrible overjet, spacing between canines and two front teeth and crowding on the bottom. Will I need braces? Or can I get Invisalign or even a better retainer? The reason I say a retainer is because before I got my braces, they put me on a retainer to see if that would fix my problem. However, I never wore it as I was in middle school. So, permanent braces were the alternative.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There seems to have been a significant relapse of orthodontic treatment in the post treatment phase, which is not possible to solve though retainers alone (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • Retainers are passive and cannot provide much of tooth movement by activation. Very minor change can happen with that. Also, you will have to keep getting new ones.
  • However, it seems that the problem can be solved by Invisalign (invisible plastic aligner tray) to a large extent.
  • Overjet is significant. Thus, the best option is to visit your nearest orthodontist certified with Invisalign and ask for the same.
  • They can take proper pictures and measurements and show you what changes are possible with Invisalign.

Treatment plan:

Advised retreatment with Invisalign or braces.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult an orthodontist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthodontist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer?

Hello doctor, Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer ... If it is a fixed retainer, then you can use it on the front surface, but do not let the chemical touch your inne...   Read full

If I get braces for deep bite, will it affect my face profile?

If I get braces and my wisdom teeth out, then my lower facial profile will improve ...   Read full

I need a second opinion about my orthodontic treatment.

 From the image, I can see that the incisors are still not properly aligned, but the canines are not visible for me to be able to comment ... What do you think about my teeth position, especial...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
