Q. Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer?

Answered by
Dr. Divya Banu M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The strips will whiten only the portion of the tooth that it comes in contact with. If it is a fixed retainer, then you can use it on the front surface, but do not let the chemical touch your inner surfaces of teeth. I will prefer not using it in such a case, as there will be a difference of color in your outer (front) and back (inner) surfaces of teeth.

If it is removable, you can. Make sure you remove all the excess material from the mouth and teeth before putting the retainer back on. If your teeth are sensitive, then it might ache a little while placing back the retainers.

I would recommend you not to whiten teeth regularly as it can weaken your teeth and cause sensitivity in the long run. You can also ask your dentist regarding tray and gel method, for at-home whitening methods.

Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it advisable to have braces five years after teeth whitening?

.. to answer your question in two parts. Firstly, I would like to give an honest opinion about your question that is will the braces further create more cracks in your original teeth? So answer is yes if you will go for conventional orthodontic treat...   Read full

Good and Bad Regarding Orthodontic Treatment

Presently we are witnessing numerous patients who after completing the treatment complain of periodontitis (gum problem in which loosening of teeth occurs), spacing between teeth, non-vital ...   Read full

How long will it take for roughness to go after teeth whitening?

.. will go eventually. In some people, it goes in a week or in two depending upon the tooth quality. Do not worry, just make sure you maintain your oral hygiene properly. And if it does not go, well, then I would suggest you visit your dentist once a...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?
Aspirin - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions
Aspirin is a non-opioid analgesic or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug used to relieve mild to moderate pain, fever, ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
