Q. My younger brother is about to get married. His sperm count is nil. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Sperm Count or Low Sperm Count? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

My younger brother is about to get married. He has a problem of "dry ejaculation" which disables him to masturbate. It seems like his body does not produce any semen at all. He has the sexual pleasure just like normal people, the only problem is that he does not have any semen.

He visited a few doctors and they ran a few tests on him like sperm count. The tests were quite disappointing as there was no sperm at all. Some doctors said that he has to undergo a biopsy of the testis tissue to make sure the organ is healthy and then look for other causes of the problem. But my brother is afraid of this biopsy because he thinks that this biopsy can hurt his testis forever.

Is there any solution to his problem? How can he overcome this issue? Is biopsy the only solution to his problem? Is it safe to go for the biopsy?


Related Questions:
I have testicle pain and low sperm count.Kindly suggest siddha medicines.
Do mild cramps, bleeding and lower back pain indicate miscarriage?
I have testicle infection. Will it get spread to my partner if I do sex without a condom?
 

Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
M.B.B.S., M.D. PSYCHIATRY
Andrology, Geriatrics, Psychiatry, Psychologist/ Counsellor, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all, I would like to tell you that biopsy is completely safe. It hurts very minimally, only like an intravenous injection. During a biopsy, a small piece of tissue (from the testis) is taken for examination and there is no risk of damaging his testis forever. The biopsy of the testis is one of the options out of many tests which have to be done before complete diagnosis.

Nil production of semen is more likely due to blockage of ejaculatory duct. Before going for biopsy of the testis, he should go for checking the patency of ejaculatory duct. If they have already checked this in the tests which were conducted earlier, then he can go for the biopsy.

Consult a urologist online for further clarifications --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Does biopsy on a pregnant woman result in any complication?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read that it does result in complication when biopsy is performed on a pregnant woman. Can I do bi...  Read Full »
Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair B
Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your situation and concern. You have to undergo colposcopy and if necessary biopsy too. It can be done during pregnancy and the only problem may happen is mild bleeding, which can be managed. If the lesion is mild, then it can be followed up. Moderate to ...  Read Full »
 
Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with eosinophil infiltration. Kindly advise.
Query: Hello doctor, Bladder biopsy shows eosinophilic cystitis with prominent eosinophil infiltration in the lamina propria with a mild lymphomonocytic cell. Urothelium shows atrophic change.  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your post well. Eosinophilic cystitis has been mentioned in the case reports because of its rarety. No clinical trials have been conducted on the condition, it is treated with a course of steroids or NSAIDS and occasionally with resection of the lesion...  Read Full »
 
Is surgery necessary in treating varicocele?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 35 year old male, who is suffering from infertility. I got married three years back, and we have tried to conceive ever since. Recently, I consulted a  urologist here, and he asked me to get a semen, Doppler scrotal, and thyroid tests done. I am attaching the reports. I took the ...  Read Full »
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
Geriatrician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns about low sperm count and bilateral varicocele. The drop of sperm count from 9 million to 1 million over a period of one year clearly indicates that there is something in the scrotum, which is causing a drop in the sperm co...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the cause for scoliosis and leg trembling?
Why does puberphonia occur?
Effects of Sleep on Your Health