ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What drug can be administered through spinal catheter to control post-operative pain in spinal surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Prem
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am undergoing major spinal deformity surgery next month, anterior and posterior. I am 50 years old and this is my fourth scoliosis surgery. In recent years, I have developed a sensitivity to Morphine and I cannot take Dilaudid (Hydromorphone) because it gives me terrible headaches. What other options are available to put into my spinal catheter for post-operative pain control in the hospital? I know that Fentanyl is short-acting and they do not use Demerol any more in my place. What can be done for me? Also, I am currently on 50 mg Oxycodone per day and Zohydro 80 mg for pain so my tolerance for opiates has gone way up.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

From your brief history, I can sense that you have already become tolerant to opioids. Once tolerance develops to one group of opioids, simultaneously other opioids also develop the same way. I would suggest the addition of Clonidine, Dexmedetomidine through your spinal catheter since opioid-tolerant patients do have good postoperative pain relief with this drug. Multimodal analgesia with intravenous Ketorolac, Buprenorphine through the spinal route can be another option. But I do not know whether your anesthesiologist is comfortable with these drugs. Kindly have a discussion with your physician.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What medicines can be taken for acute conjunctivitis?

.. that you are seeing is an infection. It has just some clotted blood which will go away in 15 days. Do you still have discharge from the right eye? I suggest you change your medication to Moxifloxacin plus Ketorolac Eye Drops twice daily for 10 da...   Read full

Till what age do vocal and motor tics usually continue?

.. is no cure for it, but treatment can relieve symptoms. Tics can persist for years or lifetime, although their severity reduces. Most of the tics are mild and do not require any treatment. Stress relieving therapies like yoga and meditation would...   Read full

Are pressure headaches symptom of taking different doses of Seroquel?

In case you feel it is not good for you or if you are having side effects, it will be better to search for alternative medication which includes Zyprexa (Olanzapine), Risperdal (Risperidone), and Abilify (Aripiprazole) ......   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Anesthesiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
