Spironolactone

Spironolactone is also known as potassium-sparing diuretics or water pills. It treats the condition of high blood pressure, heart failure, hyperaldosteronism, and low potassium levels. It also helps fluid retention seen in patients with congestive heart failure, cirrhosis of the liver, and nephrotic syndrome. The common side effects of Spironolactone are diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, headache, dizziness, and drowsiness.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


My mother has heart failure and preserved ejection fraction. Does she need a dosage change of Spironolactone as she is feeling too hot?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother has heart failure with preserved ejection fraction. Currently, she is using tablet Carvedilol and tablet Spironolactone. She is feeling too hot and is scared that the condition may worsen. Does she need to change the dosage of Spironolactone in the summer heat? Also, is a dai...  Read Full »


Dr. Prashant Valecha

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Tablet Spironolactone is a potassium-sparing diuretic. I suggest you monitor the levels of her serum electrolytes like sodium (Na+) and potassium (K+), water intake, and urine output to change the dose. If she is well tolerating the current...  Read Full »

Do I need to continue the prescribed medicines after a miscarriage?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a miscarriage 15 days back, my TSH is 4.19, hemoglobin is 12.1 g/dL, height is 5 feet, weight is 68 kg, and blood sugar is 54 and 116 mg/dL. Now my doctor has prescribed me with a lot of medicines like Thyroxine, Glyciphage, Aldactone 100, Terbinafine 250, etc. I have some itching i...  Read Full »


Dr. Joshi Shalaka Kishor

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your miscarriage. All is not over, as your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) seem normal to me. Continue the thyroid medication. Your ideal weight for your height would be 50 kg. So, try to reduce weight using diet and exerc...  Read Full »

Will pulmonary hypertension interrupt with the urinary output?

Query: Hi doctor, I want to ask your opinion regarding my sister having severe pulmonary artery hypertension. Now she is on Macitentan and Tadalafil. After that, she developed edema requiring multiple trip to ED for fluid overload. She is on Furosemide, Spironolactone, and Verapamil after that. The proble...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am sorry to hear about your sister's health problems. She is not making urine at the moment because most likely she suffered kidney injury. Is her body swollen? Is she on urinary catheter? How long has she been on Furosemide?   Read Full »

What is the recommended maximum dose of Spironolactone for PCOS?

Query: Hello doctor, I have PCOS whose symptoms are extremely effectively managed by both my oral contraceptive (Sprintec), and miracle drug Spironolactone, which I take 100 mg a day for. It has greatly lessened my period pain, cleared my skin, hirsutism, and kept my ovaries safe for around four years now...  Read Full »


Dr. Penchilaprasad Kandikattu

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. Yes, sometimes, the dose of Spironolactone is not sufficient to suppress the androgens. So maximum you may take up to 100 mg twice a day. Even though if symptoms not improved you have to take Finasteride like anti-androgens under you...  Read Full »

Please suggest ways to remove excess abdominal fluid in a colon cancer patient.

Query: Hi doctor, My aunt has colon cancer for the past three years. She has a tumor of 8 cm. As all other organs are not compromised, she stopped with the chemotherapy like one year ago. Now, she has peritoneal pseudomyxoma and ascites. In the hospital, the doctors say that the liquid in her abdominal c...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. She can be given a trial of albumin and furosemide, which is diuretics, intravenously slowly in a monitored setting. They are afraid of the spread of the tumor further by putting needles through the peritoneum. Please, also try oral diuretics meanwhile. Both, Furosemid...  Read Full »

I get pain in left ovary sometimes. Will I get PCOS again?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old and I have had PCOS and was on homeopathy for five years. Sonography reports came normal. Now I want to know that if there are any chances of it coming back as sometimes I do feel pain in the left ovary. Also, my grandmother has breast cancer and at times I cough and sn...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concerns, but you should not worry as there is no reported association between PCOS and breast cancer. Also, you should know that PCOS cannot be cured completely, medications and homeopathy can control only the symptoms and increase the chance of ferti...  Read Full »

I have excess androgen and under Spironolactone. Do you suggest some other medication or supplement?

Query: Hello doctor, I have an excess level of androgen as a female and have been taking the medication called Spironolactone, for the past few years. But with this medication, I only see minimal improvement in lowering my Androgen level. Do you have some suggestions for supplements or medications that co...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query, and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have high DHEA levels (dehydroepiandrosterone) although I cannot understand that number clearly from the test reports that you have attached and you are not getting much benefit from Spironolacto...  Read Full »

Are high creatinine and back pain signs of kidney failure?

Query: Hello doctor, I have pain on the right side of my back, and I have a fever of 100 F. I do not have shortness of breath, and my urine output is fine. I get shoulder pain when I breathe deeply, and I feel tired. I got a blood test yesterday, and my neutrophils are 9.68, lymphocytes are 13.10, total...  Read Full »


Dr. Krishna Somani

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Stop Envas (Enalapril) immediately, and check your weight and blood pressure daily. If fever persists, then Dytor plus (Spironolactone and Torasemide)  also needs to be reduced. High creatinine of 1.4 is mostly because of fever, which would settle once the fever goes....  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I have been dealing with acne on my cheeks, chin, jawline, and neck for the past four years. I have recently graduated my bachelors and got accepted to medical school. I previously thought the acne was due to stress, but since graduating I have still been having breakouts and tried Be...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashwini. V. Swamy

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand acne is very frustrating. Many factors play a role in acne, they are, 1. The hormone is the main factor. Here acne is seen mainly on the chin and neck. A most common cause is the polycystic ovarian disease that presents with acne, increased hair on the ...  Read Full »

I had pulmonary embolism. Can I take Spironolactone?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a pulmonary embolism as a teenager 10 years ago after taking Yasmin for acne. I was wondering if Spironolactone would be safe to use or could it cause me another embolism? I have a mild form of PCOS. Accutane did not work and acne creams do not work. Currently, I am using Minocy...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Spironolactone does not increase the risk of thrombosis. You can take it but you need to monitor your potassium levels. Spironolactone increase your potassium levels. Avoid eating food items that are rich in potassium while taking the medication to prevent a sudden i...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


