Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it advisable to take Spironolactone in a patient with history of pulmonary embolism?

Answered by
Dr. Smrita Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 05, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had a pulmonary embolism as a teenager 10 years ago after taking Yasmin for acne. I was wondering if Spironolactone would be safe to use or could it cause me another embolism? I have a mild form of PCOS. Accutane did not work and acne creams do not work. Currently, I am using Minocycline.

Dr. Smrita Singh

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Spironolactone does not increase the risk of thrombosis. You can take it but you need to monitor your potassium levels. Spironolactone increase your potassium levels. Avoid eating food items that are rich in potassium while taking the medication to prevent a sudden increase in potassium levels which can be fatal. Start with a low dose and take the medication regularly. You need to take the medication for at least six months to see a noticeable difference. Do not stop the medicine suddenly. The dose needs to be gradually decreased. Drink lots of water to prevent dehydration since it is a diuretic.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What should I do for pulmonary embolism?
Can you please suggest medicines for PCOS?
Is it advisable to take Spironolactone in a patient with history of pulmonary embolism?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is taking Xarelto the only treatment option for pulmonary embolism?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43 year old male. I have been taking Xarelto for about a year-and-a-half due to a pulmonary embolism that I had. They were very small. I have done every test including the factor 5 and the conclusion was my constant driving. My biggest fear is obviously getting another blood cl...  Read Full »

Can the cause of dilated cardiomyopathy in adult be viral infection?

Query: Hi doctor, For the past 10 months, my wife (age 32 years) started developing symptoms of bronchitis (complaints of SOB and fatigue). Her feet and ankles started to swell and used to take Lasix (to treat edema) on SOS basis for the past seven months, which gave her temporary relief. Next month she u...  Read Full »

Does hormonal acne indicate sensitivity to testosterone?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been suffering from hormonal acne for almost nine years now. I do not have any other medical problems nor I am on any medications currently. I did some investigations to rule out what my problem is exactly, testosterone, DHEA, FSH, LH, progesterone, TFT, RBS and the results of all...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
