Q. My friend has sacroiliitis. Will it affect her family life and pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Divya Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 05, 2020

Hi doctor,

A friend of mine, who is a 28 year old female, had been diagnosed with sacroiliitis before five years. She had been on painkillers (Indocap) for three years, which she was taking on a daily basis. Then for a year, her doctor advised her to have maintenance doses of Remicade infusions and she took six to seven infusions over a period of one year. After her last infusion, which she had before six months, she has been doing physical exercises and maintaining a strict diet and has not taken painkiller or infusion. Kindly suggest regarding her life after marriage, pregnancy, and others as she is planning to tie the knot soon.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This problem is called spondyloarthritis, and it is associated with a gene called HLA-B27.
  • It is a chronic disease where there may be periods of relapses and remission.
  • There maybe flare up of disease during pregnancy or post pregnancy. Otherwise, it generally does not cause any serious issue with the fetus.
  • So, it is a lifelong problem; however, it may be controlled with exercise and medication.

For further information consult a rheumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your valuable consultation. To be frank, I like that girl and want to marry her. Whatever she has told to me, I have mentioned in my query. She is sensitive towards discussing her medical condition with anybody. I am confused about how to proceed and what to do.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I think you need to be clear in your head because the problem can flare any time and you should be prepared for that¬†since this is a life-long commitment.
  • Otherwise, this problem is controllable with medication.

For further information consult a rheumatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/rheumatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Ayurvedic Management of Psoriasis

.. of psoriasis has many limitations and after effects. But, ayurveda has an answer to all this. And, here we are going to discuss the same .. ...   Read full

From the scan report, please explain the cause of my low back pain.

.. joints show minimal linear hyperintensity on STIR (short TI inversion recovery) sequence (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is mild edema and not the usual findings which are seen in inflammatory spondyloarthropathy. Probably, it...   Read full

Is Staphylococcus infection dangerous?

Now, I have reactive arthritis ... I got two painless red bumps on the back of my hand and I do not know whether it is related to reactive arthritis ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
