Q. From the scan report, please explain the cause of my low back pain.

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 07, 2017 and last reviewed on: Apr 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I do not remember any spine trauma. I do have morning stiffness of greater than one hour with will become better with movement. I have this issue for the past seven years. My HLA-B27 is positive. Am I suffering from inflammatory spondyloarthropathy or ankylosing spondylitis? I have attached my reports. My previous history includes bilateral linear edema of SI joint. I am currently on Celebrex 200 mg a day.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The SI joints show minimal linear hyperintensity on STIR (short TI inversion recovery) sequence (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • The other findings include fatty changes in the T6 vertebra, and this occurs in many people. It is not a disease condition.

For further information consult a radiologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist

Hi doctor,

What could be the cause of the minimal edema on the SI joints? Did you see anything in the MRI that would result in the moderate chronic LBP I have?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There is a misalignment between the L5 and S1 vertebrae, and the L5-S1 disc is compressed. Your low backache is due to this problem.
  • Please get a routine lumbar spine MRI scan done.

Revert with the reports to a radiologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/radiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
From the scan report, please explain the cause of my low back pain.

My previous history includes bilateral linear edema of SI joint ... The SI joints show minimal linear hyperintensity on STIR (short TI inversion recovery) sequence (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...   Read full

I am HLA-B27 positive with vitamin D deficiency and back pain. Will it affect my marriage life?

Tablet Nucoxia (Etoricoxib) 90 mg once at night for 14 days ...   Read full

How can I manage pain and numbness in hands and feet caused due to SPA?

.. through your post. You are suffering from spondyloarthropathy. However, small joint involvement like hand and feet joints are rare in SPA. You should restart Sulfasalazine 1 g morning, evening and do a C-reactive protein and ESR and preferably tak...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
