Q. Is it possible to get spotting due to transvaginal scan during pregnancy?

Answered by Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M

 

New
Do you have a question on Spotting In Pregnancy or Implantation Bleeding? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Is it possible to get spotting due to transvaginal scan during pregnancy?

Hi doctor,

I have a history of recurrent early miscarriage (before seven weeks). Investigations pointed to high autoimmune antibodies and high NK cells. With medication, I conceived naturally and had a successful pregnancy. I am now pregnant again (unplanned) and am 7 weeks + 3. I had some spotting and cramping three days ago. The spotting was light and stopped within a few hours. The cramping continued for another day. Blood hCG levels are rising very well and are currently over 83,000.

A transvaginal scan yesterday showed the heartbeat and we were told all is well. Today, I had some light spotting (dark brown) and discomfort and passed a brown clot. My query is whether this may have been the cause of the spotting the other day, or maybe this was caused by irritation from the TV scan yesterday. I am concerned anyway and any advice would be greatly appreciated. Current medications: Eltoxin, Prednisolone 5 mcg, Clexane. Sarting Intralipids next week to target NK cells.


Related Questions:
I have not got periods after having intercourse for the first time. Why?
Can I take hCG or progesterone injection for spotting in pregnancy?
I had periods after intercourse. Will it be implantation bleeding?
 

Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
MBBS., DGO., DNB- OBG., MNAMS
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

I understand your concern. From your history, I do not see any reason for you to worry. This spotting could be from mild erosion on surface of the cervix, which may bleed spontaneously or during sex or due to scan probe. In your history as you have not mentioned pain, I can say for sure that there is no intrauterine blood. Scan also did not pick any hemorrhages (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The medications you are having is absolutely the perfect ones. Most of the miscarriages before 12 weeks are due to genetic problems. But in the present scan as baby's growth has been adequate, you do not need to worry. This clot could be an implantation bleed. This is normal and nothing needs to be done.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is it normal to have spotting randomly every few days after abortion?
Query: Hello doctor,I had an abortion four months back. My period returned seven weeks later and ever since then I have been spotting randomly every few days. I was 13 weeks pregnant at the time of the procedure. Is this normal? If not, what could it be? There are no other symptoms aside from very very lig...  Read Full »
Dr. Eeshani Dutta
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please ensure if you had a complete abortion or there are still bits of retained products of conception in your uterus by doing a transvaginal scan. Since it was a second-trimester pregnancy, there may be chances of RPOC, which can lead to irregular spotting or bleeding...  Read Full »
 
I took two pregnancy tests. One was positive and the other negative. Can you help?
Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 years old. I amhyperthyroidand I havepolycystic ovaries. I had my period for just one day last month. It was very light. I, however, took two pregnancy tests two days ago. The first one read positive and the second, which was taken a few hours after read negative. Could you pleas...  Read Full »
Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thyroid disorder and polycystic ovaries, both can cause menstrual irregularity. They are also responsible for lighter periods. But, test once positive, cannot be ignored. I think you should get a TVS (transvaginal scan) done and a beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotr...  Read Full »
 
Had brownish discharge after protected sex. Is it implantation bleeding?
Query: Hi doctor, I had protected sex. Two weeks later, I had light brownish to light red color discharge that lasted for a day and the next day there was light brownish discharge. Is this implantation bleeding? I am worried. If so, after how days of implantation bleeding can I do blood test or hCG to dete...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you had protected sex and that too 15 days back, this brownish discharge could be due to irregular shedding possibly due to progesterone hormonal imbalance during the cycle. If it is implantation bleeding then it would have occurred in the next seven days. To be sur...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


I often have digestion issues and decreasing Hb levels. Can it be bowel cancer?
Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old male. My height is 5 feet and 7 inches, and I weigh about 87 kg. For the past 4 to 5 y ...Read more »
I am suffering with disc bulge. Please get me a solution for it.
Hi doctor, I am suffering from disc bulge at the level of L5-S1. It causes pressure at nerve root for past two months. ...Read more »
Stammering and Its Effects on an Individual's Life
The impact of stuttering on the quality of life has rarely been measured. The adults who have stuttering do tell that th ...Read more »