ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is there spotting during pregnancy with absence of fetal heartbeat in USG?

Answered by
Dr. Donalyn S. Barcial
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 03, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am eight weeks and three days pregnant. I have been spotting every day for almost two weeks. I have not been bleeding heavy or had any blood clots or tissues. I went for my USG three days back and they were unable to find any heartbeat. Kindly advise if we should still stay positive. I am worried.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your concern.

I know you are anxious but to be honest, the likelihood that this will be a miscarriage is very high. By at least six weeks, there should already be a heartbeat on the ultrasound. We usually give at least two more weeks to repeat the scan especially if it is from a spontaneous conception (not an IVF pregnancy) since the exact date of conception is not determined. If you have not had an ultrasound before this then I suggest you have another USG after two weeks. But if the age of gestation was already determined prior to this USG, then it is highly likely that this will result in what we call missed abortion.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Baby has a heartbeat of 110 bpm.Is there a chance of abortion?Please help.

Hello doctor, I am suffering from iridocyclitis in my right eye since last six months. Every time when I stop my Pred Forte eye drops, it recurs after one month, till now it has recurred three times. I have tested for TB, anti-nuclear antibodies, an...   Read full

Can I have sex during 17 weeks of pregnancy?

Hello doctor, I am suffering from iridocyclitis in my right eye since last six months. Every time when I stop my Pred Forte eye drops, it recurs after one month, till now it has recurred three times. I have tested for TB, anti-nuclear antibodies, an...   Read full

My cousin's hCG levels have doubled after IUI. Is a viable pregnancy likely?

Hello doctor, I am suffering from iridocyclitis in my right eye since last six months. Every time when I stop my Pred Forte eye drops, it recurs after one month, till now it has recurred three times. I have tested for TB, anti-nuclear antibodies, an...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
