Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My cousin's hCG levels have doubled after IUI. Is a viable pregnancy likely?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2017

Hello doctor,

My cousin had her last period on the 10th of last month and got IUI done on the 26th. Her hCG levels increased (doubled) in the blood test. Now, at six weeks, she got an ultrasound scan and there is no heartbeat till now. Is it too late? What are the chances of the pregnancy to be viable?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Six weeks can be a little too early a time to diagnose pregnancy by a scan. If the heartbeat is not detected, it is advised to repeat the scan after 10 days to confirm the pregnancy. This is because, at times, there could be a possibility of delayed conception.
  • The other possibility is that it could be a missed abortion. Both of which can be confirmed only after the repeat scan after 10 to 14 days.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

The ultrasound shows the size of the fetus to be at six weeks only. Does it make a difference?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • No, I would still advice to repeat the scan, because, at this gestation, there is nothing else we could do than to wait and watch.
  • So, I would suggest you stay calm and patient and feel positive.

All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am attaching the reports. Is it six weeks or five weeks?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.


  • The result of the scan suggests that the gestational sac of the fetus corresponds to five weeks of pregnancy. As the fetal pole is still not visible, the accurate gestation can only be known after measuring the CRL (crown-rump length) of the fetus, which is the most accurate parameter for determining the gestational age of the pregnancy.
  • The yolk sac has appeared. So, it is a positive sign. The fetus may be in the developmental stage which is not able to be picked by the scan yet. Give it another two weeks for a repeat evaluation by the scan. By then, the fetal pole appears and one can measure the CRL and find out the accurate gestational age.

All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

But, is this report normal? I mean, is there a change that it is a viable pregnancy?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I can understand your apprehension.

  • This is indeed a pregnancy. So, the outcome would be mostly positive. Only time can tell us. We need to wait for two weeks for the scan to show us anything.
  • Until then, relax. Be positive. Things will be positive.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can you please help me interpret my NT scan report?
Is surgery necessary for bilateral moderate fetal hydronephrosis after delivery?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is my dual test of pregnancy normal?

Query: Hi doctor, I just did a dual test. I am worried right now, please help. Gestational age is 12 weeks and 6 days, crown-rump length 64.8 mm, nuchal translucency MoM 1.7 mm, nasal bone is seen, hCG, free beta 60.47, PAPP-A 6020. Method: ECLIA (fully automated electrochemiluminescence system). I have a...  Read Full »

Does absence of fetal heartbeat on ultrasound confirm abortion?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is six weeks and five days pregnant. In the fourth week, she got pain in the stomach and back. So, there were two ultrasound reports. The first was taken in five weeks and six days where the gestational sac was 2.33 cm with no heartbeats found. The second ultrasound was six w...  Read Full »

My beta hCG values are 5.73 and 5.26. Does it confirm pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 38 years old. I did not get my last month period. After 15 days of missed period, my beta hCG value is 5.73. What is the chance of pregnancy? Do I have any issue? Please guide me.  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
