ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I contract STDs from an HIV-positive person?

Answered by
Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 29, 2022

Hello doctor,

I was exposed to HIV positive person as I was the anal receptive partner. In the first week of this month and somewhere in the middle after this, I was exposed twice. I started feeling tired, had body aches and headaches after two days of exposure, then chills the next day, and felt febrile. I was taking daily PreP on all days. I have had several unprotected anal receptive sex in the past two weeks, all with escorts. But this person was the only confirmed positive case. I had his results sent to me two days ago, the tests were performed the last month, and he was positive for HIV and syphilis. He was newly infected and was not on any medications, and he may have more viral load. The sex was brutal with deep ejaculation. Please give your advice on this.

Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. Suppose you have been initiated on pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) at least seven days earlier than the risk exposure. In that case, the protection rates for receptive anal intercourse are high. These only protect against HIV, not against other sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). So, there are possibilities of transmission of syphilis. It would always be better to avoid the risk exposure. At least You can use condoms to prevent other STDs. Anyway, they will follow the HIV and STDs testing protocol in your setting. Usually, you will be screened for HIV and STDs every three months.

I hope this helped.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response.

Is it likely that I had contracted HIV from this person on exposure in the middle week of this month? Because my symptoms started the very next day. I have heard that if the symptoms appear, it is after two weeks. Also, I have been on PreP for two years. I was positive for syphilis for at least six months and was treated, and antibody tests were checked two months ago. What else could it be if it is not HIV? I had body aches, chills and felt feverish. I developed herpes labialis five days after exposure. I have had herpes every six months. My HIV test was negative one month ago. Would you please give me your opinion on this?

Regards.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, even herpes can manifest with fever and body aches. Any infection, viral infection, or HIV can manifest with such symptoms. These are non-specific symptoms.

Regards.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your response.

What about night sweats? I started having night sweats today, and it is only 8 degrees Celsius in my room. I am also sweating under my ankles. Please help.

Regards.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

In my opinion, these too can be non-specific or due to any infection.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I was misdiagnosed to have syphilis and had treatment. What to do?

.. pallidum hemagglutination) is a test to detect treponemal antibodies, which are produced by the body against the bug that causes syphilis. The point is that TPHA is known to show false positive results for some reasons and hence, any positive rea...   Read full

Though I had treatment for syphilis, why does my result remain reactive?

However, if VDRL is still positive, then you need to get retreated with injection Benzathine penicillin 24 million units single intramuscular dose after testing from the local doctor ...   Read full

Herpes - a Common STD

.. have discussed the clinical presentation and treatment of herpes .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
