Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What is the risk of getting an STD from a stained bed linen?

Answered by
Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 17, 2019

Hello doctor,

I recently had a pap smear done. The bed on which I lay had a stain, which I am assuming was, from the person before me. The doctor had to put a finger inside my vagina to check my ovaries. So, if she mistakenly touched the stain, before inserting her finger into my vagina, am I at a risk of getting an STD, if that stain was from a person with an STD? I do not know if the stain was wet or dry. So, let us assume either.

Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You need not worry. Doctors never touch anything with gloved hands before touching you. And, even if she did touch the stain, it is less likely that you will get an STD (sexually transmitted disease).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I understand that doctors usually do not touch anywhere else with gloved hands, but mistakes can happen. I feel she may have leaned on the bed, with her hand on the stain, and then inserted the finger from that hand into my vagina. Is there absolutely no risk?

Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If she has accidentally touched any infectious material, in the case that it is wet and fresh, there is a possibility of an infection. But, if the stains are dry, the chances are very less.
  • The absolute risk can not be ruled out, but believe me, it is very less likely. The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) does not survive in the external environment for more than 10 minutes. And, the other STDs are treatable. So, you need not worry right now.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I was advised to get a Pap smear test done. Will it hurt?
Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Please help me interpret my Pap smear reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I had irregular bleeding for eight weeks. Since ten days it is better. Please examine my pap smear report and HPV report. I got it done as there was irregular bleeding. I have PCOD and diabetes. Currently, I am taking Metformin XR 850 mg. Please let me know whether all looks fine.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
