iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistbreakage of condomMy condom broke while having sex. Will I get an STD?



Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 25, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I had protected intercourse with a CSW (Community Sex Worker), but the protection broke at the tip during insertion and I immediately pulled out. Enough space was left at the tip for semen to collect and I do not know whether the tip of my penis has come in contact with some vaginal fluid. I am totally stressed out after the incident and do not know whether STDs (Sexually Transmitted Diseases) can be passed in this period of one to two seconds. After a week, I am experiencing some pain below my armpits but no lymph node swelling. Is that due to stress that I feel the pain? I am totally stressed out and your support would be extremely helpful.

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Even a minute touch of an infected vagina can spread STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As partner status is unknown and has high-risk factors, it is better to use prophylactic treatment. Secondly, pain in armpit has almost no relation to STD. It is probably myalgia and it may be exaggerated by stress and fear. Are you having any ulcers on the penis or surrounding skin or had shaved before the act? These acts or ulcers can increase the chances of transmission. You can use prophylactic antibiotics to restrict STDs. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

HIV/AIDS specialist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

