Q. Protection broke during insertion and I pulled out. Can STDs be passed in this period?

Answered by
Dr. Kiran Anaparthi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had protected intercourse with a CSW, but the protection broke at the tip during insertion and I immediately pulled out. Enough space was left at the tip for semen to collect and I do not know whether the tip of my penis has come in contact with some vaginal fluid.

I am totally stressed out after the incident and do not know whether STDs can be passed in this period of one to two seconds. After a week, I am experiencing some pain below my armpits but no lymph node swelling.

Is that due to stress that I feel the pain? I am totally stressed out and your support would be extremely helpful.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Even a minute touch of an infected vagina can spread STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As partner status is unknown and has high-risk factors, it is better to use prophylactic treatment.

Secondly, pain in armpit has almost no relation to STD. It is probably myalgia and it may be exaggerated by stress and fear. Are you having any ulcers on the penis or surrounding skin or had shaved before the act? These acts or ulcers can increase the chances of transmission.

You can use prophylactic antibiotics to restrict STDs. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.




Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can UTI be related to sexually transmitted disease?

.. gone through your query, I would like to know a few more details to answer your query better. Do you have any fever or lower abdominal pain? Have you had any slowing of your urinary stream recently? Is this your first attack of UTI or have you ha...   Read full

Adolescent Sexuality and Parents' Anxiety

.. fact that "emergence and display of sexuality in adolescence create conflicts in the family and society, that needs to be understood better .. ...   Read full

HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

.. need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?
Aspirin - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions
Aspirin is a non-opioid analgesic or non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug used to relieve mild to moderate pain, fever, ...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
