Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What can the red spots on back of hands that resemble bruising be?

Answered by
Dr. Vinay Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 02, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

There are red spots on the back of my hands, close to the thumbs. I do not feel any itching, pain or any other unusual conditions. It is just redness. It is present under the skin and looks like bruising. I do not know if it is caused by sun exposure or something else. I first noticed it three months back. At present I am taking Vitamin B complex tablet and vitamin C tablet. Please help.

Dr. Vinay Kumar

Cosmetology Dermatology Microbiology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com. I have examined your photographs (attachments removed to protect patient identity) and your history details.

  • From deeper observation, this seems to have been due to coming in contact with some irritant substance which in the presence of ultraviolet radiation from sun has caused this picture.
  • Most of the patients of this type in my clinic respond very well to the following steps.
  1. Keep the area clean, wash frequently, and keep it covered if possible.
  2. Use a combination of antibiotic and steroid cream like Flutibact (Fluticasone).
  3. Anti-allergics like Levocetirizine should be used to resolve the lesions faster.
  4. Observe for any symptoms or change in extent and color.
  • It might take a week or so for recovery but the cause for the same needs to be identified by observation and then eliminated from environment at home or work.

For further information consult a dermatologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to Select a Sunscreen?
I am 29 years old, but I look like a 40 year old. How to look my age?
I have an uneven skin tone on my face. How to get an even skin tone and glowing skin?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can I take Levocet M for itchy throat?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a problem of nose block and my ENT surgeon suggested me to go for a nose operation. As per doctor instruction, operation of my nose was carried out before three months. Now my nose is almost fine, but still I feel that something is there in my throat. I also feel itchy throat and e...  Read Full »

Why am I having cold draining nose and body pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a cold draining nose and body pain. Please help.  Read Full »

Why is there slow healing of boils on my face?

Query: Hi doctor, Before eight months, I had boils on both sides of my face. Now, they left dark black marks. They are very stubborn and extremely hard to fade. They are gradually disappearing, but it is too slow. Please help.  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 and MIS-C (Multisystem Inflammatory Syndrome in Children)
I have fever, severe headache, and cough. Please help me.
Brucellosis - Symptoms, Complications, Diagnosis, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
