ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having fever on and off. Could this be swine flu?

Answered by
Dr. Uphar Gupta
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 23, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am feeling feverish since yesterday. My sister is not well, and I was around her during the day. She went to a second doctor after 15 days of sore throat, pain, weakness, vomiting, fever, cough, phlegm, and breathlessness. Her new doctor asked her to do a chest X-Ray and CBC. He said that the medicines she was taking were not working. He also gave her some syrup and a mild tablet to take until she gets the report. He hinted that, in swine flu cases, it is hard to diagnose. During the time I was around her even two weeks ago, it was like this. I used to get fever starting late in the evening, and then after taking Dynapar, it would go. I am taking Dynapar twice a day. What could it be? What medication should I take?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Since these episodes are noticed after an exposure to a patient, you need to be careful.

  • Flu, which is viral in origin, is very quick to spread. As it is a respiratory infection, it spreads through the air we breathe.
  • I suggest the following: 
  1. Tab Dynapar (a combination of Diclofenac and Paracetamol) 500, thrice a day.
  2. Take plenty of oral fluids.
  3. Get a complete blood count, if this persists.
  4. Injection Fluvax (influenza vaccine) IM, a single dose vaccination.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?

.. CBC (complete blood count) and a chest x-ray before starting Dexona (Dexamethasone) as it is a steroid. Also, there may be a history of childhood asthma (hyper-reactive airway disease) and it is better to be sure before giving this medicine. This ...   Read full



Can I take Paracetamol tablets for my severe tooth pain?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
