ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have SLE. Kindly check my blood reports and explain if something is wrong.

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 20, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 39-year-old female with lupus (SLE). I just recently had some bloodwork done and was curious about a couple things. I had several things that were high. My EOS was 5.5 %. CRP 2.6 mg/dl, vitamin B12 was 1678 pg/ml, creatinine was 1.06 mg/dl, AST was 57 and ALT was 65 u/l and last my glucose was 106. It indicated that these were high. However, my BUN/ creatinine ratio was 6.6 and it says that is low. I am wondering if these are all connected and if I should be concerned about it.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your serum creatinine is a slightly high, not much elevated. So, mild kidney involvement can be present because of lupus. Your urine eGFR (glomerular filtration rate) and protein estimation also should be done. Eosinophil can be high because of allergic inflammation and CRP (C-reactive protein) can be raised in any inflammation. Your vitamin B12 is slightly high, so it can be because of mild kidney involvement or can be from taking Vitamin B12 supplement if history is present of taking it.

ALT, AST also mildly elevated and it needs to be monitored. If your SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus) flares then non-steroid anti-inflammatory drug can be prescribed for that. You can consult a rheumatologist for examination and further management. Take care.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Creatinine level 2.7 with controlled BP. Kindly advise the food to be taken.

.. should get regular follow-ups with her doctor (nephrologist, cardiologist or even internal medicine specialist). Foods to avoid are salt, dark-colored colas, canned foods, orange, and orange juice, red rice, etc. Foods to eat are water the best yo...   Read full

COVID-19 and Lupus

.. an immune disorder. Read this article to know more about the relation between COVID-19 and lupus .. ...   Read full

I am being tested for antiphospholipid syndrome. What will the treatment be?

.. erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune condition. The condition can affect a single organ or multiple organ systems. DVT (deep vein thrombosis) in SLE is multifactorial. The most common cause is the presence of antiphospholipid antibodies. However,...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Monkeypox is a zoonotic viral disease. This virus got its name as it was first noticed in laboratory monkeys in the late...  Read more»
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Tomato fever is an unidentified and fast-spreading type of viral infection seen in young children. Scroll down to know m...  Read more»
Histrionic Personality Disorder - Causes, Signs, Symptoms, Diagnosis and Treatment
Histrionic personality disorder causes variations in the thinking ability of a person. Read this article to know more.  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.