Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. In the model for clear aligners, my top teeth flare out at an angle. Is it normal?

Answered by
Dr. Disha Kandi Jain
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 21, 2020

Hi, I just received a 3d model of my teeth for a proposed treatment plan with clear aligners. I used to have braces and the changes I need are very minor. In the finished model, my front top teeth flare out at an angle, where as now they are straight up and down. The orthodontist said they are supposed to flare out, something about matching the angle of the root. I think it looks weird. Are teeth supposed to flare out or be straight up and down? I have a slight underbite and having the teeth flare at an angle makes them clear the bottom row--I thought an underbite was treated differently.

Dr. Disha Kandi Jain

Dentistry Naturopathy Orthodontist
# Hello,
Welcome to icliniq.Com,
I have gone through your attachments, anteriors are flared up in the model and yes there inclination is increased.
If you are having doubt with that then it is better to have word with your orthodontist.
Definitely if patient concern is not there then orthodontist have to see for alternative.
The proposed treatment planning and visual models are for that only that patient should know first and he should be satisfied with future results.
As for giving any alternative treatment one should know the history of braces, treatment planning of conventional braces and one should have to check patient clinically.
And about the crown and root angle_ Orthodontist might be talking about a collum angle and it is more in class II div 2 cases means where central Incisors are retroclined (crown is almost straight or backward placement in layterm).


For any further help you are welcome.

Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Malaligned Teeth Correction Using Invisalign or Clearbite Therapy
How can I fix my gum bleeding problem?
I have jaw discomfort and misaligned bite. How to correct them?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Indiscriminate Use of Mouthwash Alone is not the Solution for Halitosis

Article Overview: Most of the time people never care about the underlying cause of bad breath, they just use mouthwash and think "all is well". This article stresses on the fact that mouthwash alone is not a solution for bad breath. Read Article


Whenever we experience bad smell or breath emanating from our mouth, the next thing we do is go and buy a mouthwash to get rid of it. This goes on for 1 or 2 months, and then we give up to the fate or finally decide for some expert opinion. We need to give bad breath more importance in our daily li...  Read Article

Can Invisalign treatment turn your teeth yellow?

Query: Hi doctor, I am currently on tray five of my Invisalign. Everything has been good so far. But, yesterday, the teeth in the bottom of my mouth started to turn brown. I am worried that something is wrong. I clean my teeth three times a day after every meal. I also clean the aligners. I will attach goo...  Read Full »

Can dental braces cause tinnitus?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been wearing braces for teeth alignment. I am towards the end of my treatment and have developed a high pitched sound in my right ear. I consulted with my orthodontist and temporarily removed the wires on two occasions. Both times, the ringing went down after some weeks. When I pu...  Read Full »

Also Read


I have a little patch on my hairline, which is not healing properly. Why?
Hi doctor, I am a fair-skinned 32-year-old woman. I have used skincare with SPF for as long as I can remember and have n...  Read more»
I have lots of afterimages and visual trailing. Could it be due to dry eyes?
Hello doctor, Can dry eyes cause afterimages and visual trails? I have a history of non-allergic rhinitis and dry eyes ...  Read more»
Hemophilia - Signs, Symptoms, Causes, and Treatment
Hemophilia is a rare genetic blood disorder, that results from low levels or absence of clotting factor VIII or IX. Read...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
