ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I use fluoride toothpaste before using whitening strips?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 20, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am not sure how I should use whitening strips. I recently bought some, but I have looked online, and it says not to use fluoride toothpaste before using it. My dentist recently gave me an extra fluoride toothpaste to use after my regular brushing with regular toothpaste, so is it safe to apply all three, and if so, in which order I should use regular toothpaste, extra fluoride toothpaste, and the whitening strips?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Please be calm. I suggest you to use extra fluoridated paste (5000 ppm) regularly because I think caries incidence is higher. You can avoid regular toothpaste, but I suggest using toothpaste and whitening strips for 2 to 3 months to make teeth resistant. After that, you can use a whitening strip also with it.


Differential diagnosis:

Caries.

Treatment plan:

fluoridated paste.

Regarding follow up:

Please go by instructions and update me after 15 days if you find some improvement.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My teeth become yellow after 15 days of scaling. Why?

Hello doctor, I talked to you a few weeks back regarding my condition. Unilateral vestibular hypofunction caused may be due to vestibular neuritis. I have attached the test results for your review. I also have mild cervical spondylosis but the pain ...   Read full

How long will it take for roughness to go after teeth whitening?

Hello doctor, I talked to you a few weeks back regarding my condition. Unilateral vestibular hypofunction caused may be due to vestibular neuritis. I have attached the test results for your review. I also have mild cervical spondylosis but the pain ...   Read full

I have pain in the rigth root canal molar tooth on taking warm foods. Why?

Hello doctor, I talked to you a few weeks back regarding my condition. Unilateral vestibular hypofunction caused may be due to vestibular neuritis. I have attached the test results for your review. I also have mild cervical spondylosis but the pain ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
