ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How long will it take for roughness to go after teeth whitening?

Answered by
Dr. Purva Jingar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 23, 2018

Hello doctor,

I had a teeth whitening at the dentist office which was done with a light and some paste put on my teeth. The light was on for 10 minutes and then new paste was added. This was done three times. The Dentist then confirmed that the process was successful and the teeth became 3 to 4 shades whiter. After the procedure, I noticed that the surface of my teeth felt rough. My dentist told that it is normal and all teeth will become smooth like before after a few days. It has been now five days and I have not noticed any difference, my teeth are still rough from the surface. Should I be worried, or how long (days) this effect can last? I believe it is due to enamel dehydration.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This roughness will go eventually. In some people, it goes in a week or in two depending upon the tooth quality. Do not worry, just make sure you maintain your oral hygiene properly. And if it does not go, well, then I would suggest you visit your dentist once again because the treatment you had is bleaching in which chemicals are used and then the dentist will help you to correct. But at least give it time like one more week to get smooth surface again. After cleaning and whitening, it is normal to have a rough surface due to removing dirt from the teeth.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long will it take for roughness to go after teeth whitening?

.. will go eventually. In some people, it goes in a week or in two depending upon the tooth quality. Do not worry, just make sure you maintain your oral hygiene properly. And if it does not go, well, then I would suggest you visit your dentist once a...   Read full

Is it advisable to have braces five years after teeth whitening?

.. to answer your question in two parts. Firstly, I would like to give an honest opinion about your question that is will the braces further create more cracks in your original teeth? So answer is yes if you will go for conventional orthodontic treat...   Read full

Why do white spots appear on teeth?

.. several reasons for the white spots on your teeth. Usually, white spots appear when the mineral content in the outer part of the teeth (enamel) is less. White spots could also occur due to high fluoride level in the drinking water or nutritional ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
