iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersUrologytesticular disordersI had testicular pain and groin discomfort after having unprotected oral sex. Kindly help.

What is the effective treatment for testicular pain and groin discomfort that develops after unprotected oral sex?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 29, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 20, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello,

I am a 42-year-old male. I have a kidney infection. I was diagnosed with Parkinson's ten years ago. I do not have any history of fever or nausea for the past eight weeks. My issues started about eight weeks ago. I had oral sex with sex worker and also had vaginal-protected sex. Within 72 hours, I developed urethral pain, groin discomfort, and testicular pain. Four days after exposure, I took tests. My test came negative for HIV, hepatitis A, B, and C, syphilis, herpes 1 and 2 via a blood test, and gonorrhea and chlamydia via urine NAAT tests. I took a single dose of 1 g Azithromycin and 400 mg Cefixime. Some issues were resolved, but due to some symptoms, I took 100 mg of Doxycycline twice daily. After two weeks of improvement, I experienced a flare-up and, out of desperation, tried 1 g Cephalexin twice a day for about five days. Still have mild lower belly discomfort and some mild back pain. Most of the testicular pain is gone. What should I do now? Should I take some more antibiotics?

Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query. Your symptoms suggest it could be prostatitis. This is an infection or swelling in the prostate gland. I suggest you get sonography of KUB, and urine culture done. Take the tablet Doxycycline for 45 days. Kindly consult a specialist, talk to them and take medications with their consent.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

I missed mentioning that when I saw my doctor, he did a digital rectal check of my prostate, which was not indicative of prostate issues.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can do a prostatic massage and send post-massage urine for culture. Also, get a uroflow done if there are any urinary symptoms.

I hope this has helped you. Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya
Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya

Urology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Urology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

