Q. I have dull pain in my testicle. Can it be blue balls?

Answered by Dr. Saurabh S Pandya and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Testicular Pain or Urinary Stones? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I have a dull pain in my testicle for the past three weeks. It is not very severe. I can ignore it. I have performed a TESE. I noticed no lump and no swelling. The testicles are normal to see. I am worried that it could be something serious. Can it be blue balls?


Related Questions:
Simple Tips for UTI Prevention in Women
I have dull pain in my testicle. Can it be blue balls?
What is the reason for testicular pain and burning sensation in the leg?
 

Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
M.B.B.S.., M.S. (SURGERY)., M.CH. (UROLOGY
Urology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Pain in testicles can occur due to multiple reasons. Since it is mild, it could be due to prostate swelling, a urinary stone or dilated testicular veins. These can be ruled out by examination and ultrasound. Since no lump is palpable and there is no change in testicular size, a testicular tumor is unlikely to occur. You can wear tight underwear and take some analgesics. If it persists or worsens or there is any swelling, please consult your doctor.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can disc herniation cause testicular pain and make my testicles to retract?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 48 year old male. Ten days back, I noticed that my testicles has moved up and are receding into my groin. I also have a dull pain in the testicles. This pain is not always there, but it happens on and off. I am worried that this may be a serious condition. Could you please l...  Read Full »
Dr. Jeremy David O'kennedy
HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your pain. The most important condition to exclude when a testicle becomes high-riding with associated pain would be testicular torsion (twisting and occlusion of blood supply to testicle). Torsion is however incredibly rare in older males and occ...  Read Full »
 
Please suggest Ayurveda cure for gallstone and prostate enlargement.
Query: Hi doctor, I got gallstone and prostate enlargement and the PSA is 8. Abnormalities are noted in the lung parenchyma or pleura, but no pulmonary nodules seen. Also abnormalities are seen in neck and mediastinum. When I have cold, cough does not stop itself. I drink some water and I think while worki...  Read Full »
Dr. Niveditha Srinivasamurthy
Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.  If you take these medicines regularly both your problems will be taken care of definitely. Chandraprabha Vati - one tablet thrice a day after food. Avipattikar churna - one teaspoon mixed with a glass of warm water and take twice daily in empty stomach. Zandu Haritaki ...  Read Full »
 
What is the best medicine to cure prostate enlargement?
Query: Hello doctor, I have the condition of enlargement of the prostate for the last over five years. I am 53 years old. I am taking capsule Urimax 40 mg once in a day and I am able to manage the condition. However, it seems that of late, my libido is negative and the sex life is absolutely zero. Though ...  Read Full »
Dr. Karthik Rajan
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. The symptoms of BPH (benign prostatic hyperplasia), if severe can have a negative impact on the sexual drive of the person. The medication that you are currently taking, does not have any effect on libido but itself. That said the most li...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Can transvaginal scan cause spotting during pregnancy?