Q. My testicles start hurting after erection without orgasm. Why?

Answered by Dr. Ohams Henry and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Testicular Pain or Abdominal Pain? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

After every erection without orgasm, my testicles start hurting along with abdominal pain. Kindly advice.


Related Questions:
Please suggest some treatment for testicular pain.
Will my abdominal pain after cholecystectomy throw me into SVT?
I have abdominal pain with watery stool. Please help.
 

Dr. Ohams Henry
MEDICINE AND SURGERY., MEDICINE AND SURGERY
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Testicular pain after erection may be a signal that you are having epidydymo orchitis because the epididymis and testicles are the organs where your sperms are stored and produced respectively. So if the pain comes when there is a history of trying to ejaculate that may suggest inflammation somewhere in these organs was there a previous history of STI (sexually transmitted disease) before this incident, pain from the testes is usually referred to the lower abdomen. We also need to be mindful of testicular torsion.I advise you to do urine MCS (microscopy, culture, and sensitivity), semen analysis MCS then scrotal scan to see the testicles anatomically for any scarification.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


What is the reason for testicular pain and burning sensation in the leg?
Query: Hi doctor,Actually, I feel sometimes pain in my right testicle for last two months. Sometimes also feel burning sensation, weakness, heaviness in the right leg. For past four months, I was under severe stress, anxiety, and depression due to an unprotected sexual exposure .five months back. It caused...  Read Full »
Dr. Archana
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Testicular pain can happen due to any cause like a simple infection of virus or bacteria. So you do not have to worry about it. The burning sensation of the leg could be due to some allergy or something. Your problems are in mind and not the body. You are anxious and gu...  Read Full »
 
What is the permanent solution for testicular pain?
Query: Hi doctor, I have a mild pain in the right testis since two months. The USG report showed slight thickening of the spermatic cord. Now, after 10 days of antibiotic courses referred by the physician, then the condition is better. But when I lift some weight or drive a car, then the pain starts again...  Read Full »
Dr. Devendra
Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. A minimally thickened cord is of questionable importance. Please get your urine analysis also. Idiopathic orchialgia is very common in young people. I suggest you wear scrotal support. The testes carry a spiral muscle called cremaster with them while coming out of the abd...  Read Full »
 
I have abdominal pain and diarrhea thrice a day. What is wrong?
Query: Hello doctor,I am suffering from abdominal pain and diarrhea three to four times a day for the last four months. I have gone through colonoscopy and sigmoidoscopy followed by a biopsy. As per the biopsy, it is a mild non-specific inflammation. So, my doctor did several tests like fecal calprotect...  Read Full »
Dr. Aastha Midha Likhyani
Surgical Gastroenterologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest the following: Tablet Ondem MD (Ondansetron) 4 mg twice a day, for a month. Tablet Rablet L (a combination of Rabeprazole and levosulpiride) twice a day, for a month. ORS (oral rehydrating solution) up to two or three liters a day, for a month. Tablet Oflox ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From