ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Despite DPT vaccine, is tetanus injection a must?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 19, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 01, 2019

Hi doctor,

My daughter aged 6 years got a cut and scratch in her body while playing in a new cementing wall from a piece of old and unused iron four days ago. Does she require any toxoid injection?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concerns.

Since you are sure that the scratch is from an old iron piece, I think you should give tetanus injection to the child. I hope this will help you.

Hello doctor,

She has been taking DPT vaccine. Will it suffice? If still required, then within how many days should it get administered?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There are different criteria for each kind of wound. In severe wounds, tetanus injection should be given even if given a few days back. In simple scratches or wounds, immunity is present for one year. But, it is always safe to give a tetanus injection.

In your case, the DPT (diphtheria, pertussis, and tetanus) vaccine must have been given more than one year back. So, it is highly recommended to give a tetanus injection. It should be given as early as possible.

Hi doctor,

What will be the dose? Actually I want to administer it OTC, so please let me know is the dosage same as adults?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Your child requires a dose of 0.5 ml dose of tetanus intramuscularly.

For further queries consult a child specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/child-health-specialist

Hi doctor,

Well, but doctor says that it should have been taken within 24 hours. If taken now it would be worthless. Actually the affected area was fully covered with her dress (not torn). So, risk factor may be very less. Am I correct? Last 2nd booster dose was taken few months back. Hence, doctor said it is not so essential.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Tetanus injection should be given within 72 hours. Earlier you have said that you are very sure that scratch is due to iron. There is no risk in giving tetanus injection. I mean why to take the risk if you are not sure. In my opinion, you should give a tetanus injection.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any risk in giving DTwP booster dose to a baby diagnosed with seizure?

.. read your question in detail and I know that you are very concerned about your child but do not worry. Muscle stiffness and fever can occur after a DPT vaccination and is not a contraindication for vaccination. Contraindication for DPT vaccination...   Read full

My brother has got a swelling in the snake bite area. Please advise.

It may be an infection that can be controlled with antibiotics, make sure he has got anti-tetanus vaccine or immunoglobulin after snake bite ...   Read full

A few drops of Pentaxim vaccine leaked out during my daughter's vaccination. Please help.

.. contains 0.5 ml, which is approximately equal to 8 to 10 drops. Spillage would have been about four drops. Even if four drops have been injected, it is enough. Moreover, you do not have to bother much, as totally four doses of this vaccine will be...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Child Health Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
