iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersRadiologythoracic scoliosisMy report says that I have mild scoliosis. Can it be treated?

Can mild scoliosis be treated in a person suffering from shoulder stiffness, disc degeneration, and facet arthrosis?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At January 12, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 12, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

A radiologist report said I had mild scoliosis in the thoracic area. I have attached the image for your reference. I have had this tight neck and shoulder issue for over 30 years. I also have disc degeneration and facet arthrosis. Is it caused by one particular vertebra or joint? Do you think it can be treated?

Please help.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I went through your query and understood your concern.

I understand that the word "scoliosis" in the X-ray report has caused so much worry (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). The "minimal scoliosis" mentioned in the report is better called spinal asymmetry to indicate that it is not in any abnormal situation. Many radiologists would say it is normal and there is no scoliosis. However, you have some degenerative changes, osteophytes, etc., which are part of the normal aging process but may sometimes require some medications, exercises, etc. So, to summarise, you can take the thought of scoliosis totally out of your mind and follow your doctor's advice regarding degenerative spine conditions, facet arthrosis, etc.

I hope this has helped you out.

Take care.

Regarding follow up

I suggest you visit an orthopedic surgeon for further management.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

That makes sense. I want to try gently pushing it to see if it gives any pain relief by lying on my side on the floor. To assist in the location, am I right in saying that the vertebra I marked with a red x (on the attached image) is at level T5 and pointing slightly toward my left shoulder?

Please answer.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you got it right. It is the T5 and very slightly tilted leftwards, may be less than 1 degree.

I hope this has helped you out.

Kindly revert if you have more doubts.

Regarding follow up

Kindly consult an orthopedic surgeon for further management.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Shoyab
Dr. Muhammad Shoyab

Radiodiagnosis

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Radiology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

